From argy.nestor at maine.gov Wed Apr 8 11:25:30 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 11:25:30 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] meartsed Blog- new posts! Message-ID: <67FB48C6-BDC1-4BD2-8147-C5D7FBDAA27E@maine.gov> Please check out the latest info on http://meartsed.wordpress.com to learn about Professional Development Opps, Student Opps, Upcoming Events and Research! And the latest blog posts at meartsed are called: ** Sanford High School- a post about them marching in the Inauguration Parade ** Tri-district workshop in Searsport- Arts and Technology and G/T arts ** York Middle School Artwork at the MDOE- you can see all the student pieces as well ** Cherry Blossoms- ooooooooooooo! - my quick trip to DC And a post that you may have missed from March 29th call "Cool links!" that has 5 links that include articles, pictures and video clips. PLEASE comment to let others hear your voice! Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ From argy.nestor at maine.gov Thu Apr 9 20:51:45 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 20:51:45 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] ME Arts Ed. Census! Message-ID: <6B9B0856-4F24-4728-B994-31C9B290FCDC@maine.gov> Dear Arts Education Colleagues: Have you heard about the Maine arts education census? Have you filled yours out yet? It's not too late - and now is the time! PLEASE help your school be counted. The Maine Department of Education has been working with Maine Alliance for Arts Education (MAAE) to gather information from arts educators around the state. We need to document what's happening-- what we have and what we need to ensure quality arts programming in every region of Maine. With this, we will be able to provide information to state legislators, parents, administrators and advocates about whether the students in their districts have the opportunities they should have to study the arts. How can the survey help Maine? In these times of great change and uncertainty, every bit of hard data helps us make the case for strengthening public and legislative support and funding for arts education programs. When California completed a similar arts survey in 2006, advocates were able to use the data they had gathered with state legislators to successfully advocate with state legislators for $105 million in ongoing funding for visual and performing arts and $500 million in one-time funding for physical education and visual and performing arts. How can the survey help you? Many teachers who have completed the survey have enjoyed the opportunity to reflect on classroom practice, school programming, and possibilities for new programs. In the words of Penny Ricker, K-8 visual arts teacher from Blue Hill Consolidated School: "Doing the Census helped to broaden my view of what my program could include. I am a new teacher and the survey really made me think what I wanted to offer students and how to get the money for it." What can you do? Fill out the survey. Encourage your colleagues to do the same. We are hoping to hear from every teacher whose main teaching responsibility and intention at their school(s) is the artform they teach (dance, music, theater, and visual art). We are especially in need of data from Aroostook, Oxford, Piscataquis, Somerset, Waldo, andWashington counties. You can go to the Maine Alliance for Arts Education website (www.maineartseducation.org) and fill the survey out online. Or, you can print the appropriate attached survey (either elementary or high school) and mail your hard copy to: Jen Ryan, MAAE Census Consultant PO Box 8478 Portland, ME 04104 Once you've completed the survey, be sure to check the link at www.maineartseducation.org for the treats MAAE and Maine's arts and cultural organizations are providing for Census participants! If you've already done the survey, thanks! If not, now's your chance. We have until mid-April to complete this work. I hope we can count on your help. With much appreciation, Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090409/5c3edecc/attachment-0003.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Elementary survey (hard copy PDF).pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 383577 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090409/5c3edecc/ElementarysurveyhardcopyPDF-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090409/5c3edecc/attachment-0004.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Secondary survey (hard copy PDF).pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 397696 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090409/5c3edecc/SecondarysurveyhardcopyPDF-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090409/5c3edecc/attachment-0005.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Thu Apr 9 20:46:50 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 20:46:50 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] Arts Ed Census Message-ID: <7BBCE357-55C5-49EC-895C-3CE029061405@maine.gov> Dear Arts Education Colleagues: Have you heard about the Maine arts education census? Have you filled yours out yet? It's not too late - and now is the time! PLEASE help your school be counted. The Maine Department of Education has been working with Maine Alliance for Arts Education (MAAE) to gather information from arts educators around the state. We need to document what's happening-- what we have and what we need to ensure quality arts programming in every region of Maine. With this, we will be able to provide information to state legislators, parents, administrators and advocates about whether the students in their districts have the opportunities they should have to study the arts. How can the survey help Maine? In these times of great change and uncertainty, every bit of hard data helps us make the case for strengthening public and legislative support and funding for arts education programs. When California completed a similar arts survey in 2006, advocates were able to use the data they had gathered with state legislators to successfully advocate with state legislators for $105 million in ongoing funding for visual and performing arts and $500 million in one-time funding for physical education and visual and performing arts. How can the survey help you? Many teachers who have completed the survey have enjoyed the opportunity to reflect on classroom practice, school programming, and possibilities for new programs. In the words of Penny Ricker, K-8 visual arts teacher from Blue Hill Consolidated School: "Doing the Census helped to broaden my view of what my program could include. I am a new teacher and the survey really made me think what I wanted to offer students and how to get the money for it." What can you do? Fill out the survey. Encourage your colleagues to do the same. We are hoping to hear from every teacher whose main teaching responsibility and intention at their school(s) is the artform they teach (dance, music, theater, and visual art). We are especially in need of data from Aroostook, Oxford, Piscataquis, Somerset, Waldo, andWashington counties. You can go to the Maine Alliance for Arts Education website (www.maineartseducation.org) and fill the survey out online. Or, you can print the appropriate attached survey (either elementary or high school) and mail your hard copy to: Jen Ryan, MAAE Census Consultant PO Box 8478 Portland, ME 04104 Once you've completed the survey, be sure to check the link at www.maineartseducation.org for the treats MAAE and Maine's arts and cultural organizations are providing for Census participants! If you've already done the survey, thanks! If not, now's your chance. We have until mid-April to complete this work. I hope we can count on your help. With much appreciation, Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090409/45dcdf9a/attachment.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Wed Apr 15 21:52:08 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 21:52:08 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] meartsed blog! Message-ID: A little bit of warm air, sunshine and blue sky have been quite the treat. I raked the old leaves out of my flower bed tonight after supper and noticed my crocuses had been hiding and the daffodils will be blooming any day now. Below are the three new posts I've added to the blog you can access at http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ ** Visual Thinking Strategies workshop ** Don't Miss These Links ** Searching the meartsed blog Be sure and look on the right side of the blog page for NEW opportunities listed under Prof. Dev., Research, Student Opps, and Upcoming Events! And a link that was added to the meartsed portaportal this week that you won't want to miss. It was sent to me by MDI art teacher Charlie Johnson is at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0UE3CNu_rtY I have received a few emails from arts teachers who said they are not allowed to access blogs from school. If this is true for you as well, please email me and let me know. Thanks! For those of you who are Greek, Kristos Anesti! Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090415/2551012d/attachment.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Mon Apr 27 07:29:07 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2009 07:29:07 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] Update Message-ID: <16465757-D26F-40A8-B6B2-5CEFF1ADE4F5@maine.gov> I hope you've had a GREAT vacation and are refreshed for your last 2 months of school! This email is to let you know of the latest blog posts. http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ The topics.... ** Extending the Dance Map about a rural dance education program going on in Maine, NH and VT ** National Poetry Outloud ** 2009 Spring Teacher Institute ** More Good Links! ** Up to Fort Kent! Be sure and look closely at the 2009 Spring Teacher Institute post. It is a FIRST for Maine. MLTI, online conference, at no cost and from your own computer. You do need a phone line as well. You don't even have to register but I am certain that this will be very popular! Contact hours are available only if you register. Read the details! Teaching with Comics is newly added to the Blogroll (bottom right on blog) and is mentioned in the More Good Links! post. http://comicteacher.wordpress.com/ Also, there are at least 20 new postings to Prof Dev Opps, Research, Student Opps, and Upcoming Events. There are many outstanding opportunities for educators, students and other community members. Please be sure and send me information you think would be good to share! With May just around the corner and a taste of delightful weather over the weekend, I am sure you will be busy planting seeds of learning in your students. Thank you for all you do to enrich the lives of students across the state of Maine! We know that outstanding arts education programs are a sign of top notch education in school districts for all kids! Make it a great week, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090427/62726c3c/attachment.html