From argy.nestor at maine.gov Sun Mar 1 21:22:30 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Sun, 1 Mar 2009 21:22:30 -0500 Subject: [DOE-Arts] BLOG LAUNCH!!! Message-ID: <2F5985D7-F95E-4751-AD26-B671A88A11AE@maine.gov> Happy Arts Education Advocacy Month, Youth Art Month and Music in Our Schools Month. In celebration, I am launching the promised arts education blog which I am calling "MEARTSED" Blog. You will find included in the blog all of the same information as the newsletter had, plus more. The blog link: http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ I hope you will bookmark the link and check it daily. Every week or two I plan to send an email to the list serve to let you know the titles of the latest blog posts. To help you get to know the blog: When you go to meartsed blog you will see in the large/main section the posts on different topics. At the bottom of each post you will see "comments". If you click on comments it will take you to a place where you can post your comment. I am hoping you will respond so we can make this a "conversation" so you can share your knowledge and expertise. On the right side of the page you see: 1) my contact information 2) the purpose of the blog 3) Pages which includes * Professional Development Opportunities * Research * Student Opportunities * Upcoming Events 4) Blogroll - this is a section that has arts educators blogs - click on any of them and go directly to the blogs You can tell which ones are a link to information or to somewhere else by putting your curser over it and you will see a pointing finger. For example, if you put it on the web address for the arts ed webpages at the Department of Education (under my contact info), you can click and go directly to those pages. I hope you will find the blog filled with useful information and a place where you can get some "food for thought". If you have information that you want others to know about (as in the past), please send the info along and I will include it. One more thing, it is my responsibility to monitor comments, they will not be automatically posted. So, if I feel a comment is inappropriate I will not post it. PLEASE let me know what you think of the meartsed blog that I have created for all 861 of you on the list serve. And, if you know others who would like to receive the blog please email me with their contact information. I look forward to reading your comments on the blog and having you join the conversation! Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090301/d5f7cf4d/attachment.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Tue Mar 3 06:42:14 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 06:42:14 -0500 Subject: [DOE-Arts] MEARTSED blog! Message-ID: <57B6DB97-ED4A-4DA1-B8F5-2D730353E5B8@maine.gov> There are 862 educators on the Arts Ed. List-serve! Yesterday I launched the new MEARTSED blog! Out of the 862 who received the launch email, 429 of you went to the blog and some of you made comments. A GREAT BIG THANK YOU to those who visited! For those who did not get there, I hope you have time today. Also, for all of you, there are new posts that you might find interesting. Please bookmark it http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ or subscribe to the RSS feed so it comes to you automatically. (I will do a blog post on this in the future). This is a great opportunity to know what is happening in Arts Education in Maine and to join the conversation! Each of you has something to offer the field, so please share your knowledge and expertise! CELEBRATE Maine ARTS students accomplishments - Music in Our Schools Month, Youth Art Month and Arts Ed Advocacy Month! Make it a great MARCH, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090303/b74a9b39/attachment.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Wed Mar 11 17:30:48 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 17:30:48 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] GREETINGS from Argy's cubby! Message-ID: <56FF127F-0956-4317-9744-8B323CF2BF20@maine.gov> A week has passed and the meartsed blog has several new posts (and some news waiting to be posted, in my inbox). I hope you will have a chance to visit and PLEASE comment. The more conversations, the more we learn from each other. Remember: "none of us is as smart as all of us". Posts: Edutopia - Arts Education issue Youth Art Month exhibits 2009 Maine Drama Festival and Drama and Visual Arts Excitement Violinist in the Metro Congressional Art Competition VSA - All Kids Can CREATE! Thank a Teacher! Arts Education Advocacy Day MLTI Screen Saver Coming soon, my first video post! Visit often and please let me know what you think. Happy Music in our Schools Month, Youth Art Month and Arts Education Advocacy Month! THE BLOG LINK.... meartsed.wordpress.com/ Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090311/cd675a73/attachment.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Wed Mar 18 06:50:51 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Wed, 18 Mar 2009 06:50:51 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] News from Argy's Cubby! Message-ID: <6E21D776-549F-4877-B096-3EE8004A8161@maine.gov> Life at the Department of Education has been filled with lots of energy lately. I hope you continue to recognize the work your students are doing in celebration of Youth Art Month, Music in Our Schools Month and Arts Education Advocacy Month. Just a quick update that there are 3 new posts at the MEARTSED blog.... * Teacher of the Year (read about the two arts teachers who have been nominated this year) and join me in wishing them well! * Visual Thinking Strategy Workshop, April 10th, 9-3 at Point Lookout, Northport, $60. REGISTER SOON!!! The first 100 will be accepted. PLEASE NOTE: The link to registration will be up later on today, Wednesday, March 18th. * Up in the Sky and in the House! Also posted on the blog are new prof. dev. opportunities, upcoming events, music teacher and nominee for Teacher of the Year, Jayne Sawtelle's blog, and a link to a good article found in National Middle School Assoc. professional journal. You can also see the details for the Visual Thinking Strategy workshop on the arts ed webpages at the Department of Education at http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/news.html (Coming later today!) I'm headed north for the Aroostook Regional Professional Community Arts Education meeting in Presque Isle and look forward to attending the State Maine Drama Festival this weekend at Rockland High School. Good luck to all the teachers and students participating! You can see the schedule at http://www.fivetowns.net/subsites/StromAud/MDC/index.htm Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090318/9389d6c3/attachment.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Wed Mar 25 06:35:15 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 06:35:15 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] Visual Thinking Strategies workshop!!! Message-ID: <26A3CAE1-0544-413F-9C28-6BF2EEB6297B@maine.gov> WE DON'T WANT ANYONE TO MISS THIS OPPORTUNITY.... Visual Thinking Strategies Workshop information below and attached, including registration form! Don't delay! Center for Maine Contemporary Art (CMCA) and the Maine Department of Education present: Visual Thinking Strategy (VTS) Workshop for Maine Art Teachers Friday, April 10, 2009 9 am ? 3 pm Point Lookout Conference Center, Northport Maine www.visitpointlookout.com $60 includes workshop, materials, lunch, and break Visual Thinking Strategy (VTS): ? is a learner-centered method to examine and find meaning in art ? uses art to teach thinking, communication skills, and visual literacy ? encourages active classrooms discussions and problem-solving ? uses thoughtful participation to nurture verbal language skills ? and much more! Learn more about VTS at www.vue.org Participants limited to 100 on a first come, first served basis (Credit towards CEUs will be given) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Pre-registration and Pre-payment is required. Make $60 checks payable to CMCA (VTS Workshop in memo) & Mail to: Cathy Melio, Education Director, CMCA, P.O. Box 147, Rockport, ME 04856 FMI: 207-236-2875 x 303 or www.cmcanow.org Name_________________________________________________________________ School________________________________________________________________ Address_______________________________________________________________ Phone________________________________email____________________________ $60 Payment: Check enclosed___ (Checks only ? Pre-payment required) Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090325/561260c2/attachment-0002.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: VTS09 PDF.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 57236 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090325/561260c2/VTS09PDF-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090325/561260c2/attachment-0003.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Wed Mar 25 21:29:42 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 21:29:42 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] Happy Spring! Message-ID: <819D1D94-63C1-4AC9-B440-D34FA26A6491@maine.gov> Some folks have asked me: "Now that the meartsed blog is underway, will you continue to communicate by email like you did every two weeks when the newsletter went out?" YES, I will! Here is my plan: * I will send you an email every week or so and let you know the highlights of the blog. * And, I will send emails when there is information that I REALLY want all of you to see/read. For example, the email I sent earlier today about the upcoming Visual Thinking Strategies workshop. * I will also include in the email other types of information that may not fit well in the blog. Like I have below. There are two new blog posts since last I emailed you: 1) 'Making the newspaper' about the State Finals of the Maine Drama Festival 2) "Middle Level Education Report Released" about the report called 'Bright Futures' that the Commission on Middle Level Education completed and the new middle level webpages at the Department Two IMPORTANT requests from arts educators: 1) Art teacher Kate Mochon from Noble High School in North Berwick writes: "Is it best practice to have an art dept in charge of yearbook? Our art department absorbed the yearbook two years ago and the question is on the table again as to whether or not two semesters of yearbook belongs within our department. Is it a common practice for art departments to absorb yearbooks?" If you can help answer Kate's questions PLEASE email her at kmochon at sad60.k12.me.us 2) Principal and Assistant Superintendent Denise Plante in Jackman writes: "I am starting the process of buying new stage curtains and would love to contact a school who may have just gone through the process to get a recommendation from a company. Do you have any info that can help?" If you can help Denise PLEASE email her at planted at sad12.com PLEASE be sure and take a few minutes on the blog. There are many topics to "comment" on and many new professional development opportunities, student opportunities and upcoming events listed. Thank you for all you do for our Maine kids and Arts Education! Make it a great last week in March - Music in Our Schools Month, Youth Art Month and Arts Advocacy Month, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ From argy.nestor at maine.gov Tue Mar 31 21:46:32 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 21:46:32 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] VTS Message-ID: <51D6C5B9-A032-4FA7-915B-F9CB3FFFE0B7@maine.gov> There is still some room left in the VTS workshop. If you are interested in attending please register ASAP!!! Since we have room left we're inviting all educators to attend. If you are wondering if this opportunity is for you please go to the VTS website www.vue.org and learn more. Details below and the link to registration! PLEASE DON'T DELAY! VISUAL THINKING STRATEGY WORKSHOP Sponsored by the Maine Department of Education and Center for Maine Contemporary Art REGISTRATION OPEN TO ALL EDUCATORS! Friday, April 10, 2009, 9-3:00 Point Lookout Conference Center, Northport, ME www.visitpointlookout.com $60 includes registration, workshop, materials, lunch and break VISUAL THINKING STRATEGY (VTS): * is a learner-centered method to examine and find meaning in art * uses art to teach thinking, communication skills, and visual literacy * encourages active classroom discussions and problem-solving * uses thoughtful participation to nurture verbal language skills * and much more! Learn more about VTS: www.vue.org TO REGISTER CLICK HERE http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/041009conf.html For more information or questions, please contact: Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090331/59c2bfca/attachment.html From argy.nestor at maine.gov Tue Mar 31 22:27:03 2009 From: argy.nestor at maine.gov (Argy Nestor) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 22:27:03 -0400 Subject: [DOE-Arts] Happy APRIL!!! Message-ID: <8ED793CD-5E40-4AF4-BBC8-0A25409BFC62@maine.gov> HAPPY APRIL! I have about 5 drafts for blog posts and I feel lucky that I have gotten two new posts written this week. Thanks to those who have commented. I get a big kick out of opening the blog page and seeing there is a new comment there! One post is about Eric Hopkins first day of Spring and the other on music teacher Jayne Quinn Sawtelle being named a semi-finalist for Maine's 2010 Teacher of the Year! Please make a comment! Along with the two posts there are many opportunities in the Prof Dev Opps, Student Opps, Research and Upcoming Events. There is so much happening! Thanks to all of you who send me information to post for others to benefit from. Your contributions are what makes the blog so worthwhile! I try to add them within 24 hours of receiving them. So, I suggest you subscribe to the RSS feed or bookmark the blog page http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ and visit everyday! I hope you're beginning to see snow melting and signs of Spring everywhere! It won't be long now. Thanks for what you do each day in your classrooms for kids and their arts education! Make it a great APRIL, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist http://meartsed.wordpress.com/ Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/doe-arts/attachments/20090331/5e5f6a82/attachment.html