From Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu Thu Apr 2 13:07:58 2009 From: Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu (Shelly Chasse) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 13:07:58 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] Project Opportunity Summer Courses Message-ID: For additional information, please see attached flyer. For questions, please contact Rebecca Sawyer at rebecca.sawyer at umit.maine.edu Dear Colleagues, Project Opportunity will be offering four summer institutes, which are indicated below. In the attached flyer you can find information about registration, housing for Summer 2009 courses and requirements for English as a Second Language (ESL) endorsement. We look forward to working with you this summer. If you have any additional questions orconcerns, please visit our website or contact Project Opportunity. Sincerely, The Project Opportunity Staff Summer 2009 Institutes Multiculturalism and Diversity: This interactive course is designed for educators to develop an understanding and appreciation of diversity in all its aspects. Through it we will develop methods to incorporate multiculturalism into curriculum and to explore diverse approaches to pedagogy. The inclusion of ethnicity, culture and values reflects the pluralistic nature of the United States and fosters the acceptance and tolerance of ethic, racial or cultural differences. This three (3) credit hour course meets the State ESL Endorsement requirements. Undergraduate: ELL 491 (0001) Class Number: 1326 Graduate: MLC 598 (0003) Class Number: 1296 Date: May 11-29, 2009 Time: 9:15am ? 12:00pm Location:Shibles Hall 201, University of Maine Instructor: John Bear Mitchell and Shelly Chasse-Johndro Methods: The Teaching of English as a Second Language: This course includes the basic principles underlying ESL pedagogy, current trends in ESL, techniques for the teaching of students at different levels, and the teaching of minority students. Student will review published materials, develop activities, plan lessons, and compile a teaching material portfolio. This three (3) credit hour course meets the State ESL Endorsement requirements. Undergraduate: ELL 470 (0001) Class Number: 2504 Graduate: MLC 598 (0004) Class Number: 2505 Date: June 22-26, 2009 Time: 9:00am ? 4:00pm Location: North Stevens Hall 117, University of Maine Instructor: Gisela Hoecherl-Alden Curriculum and Development in ESL/EFL Contexts: This course intensively reviews curriculum development principles important in contexts where instructional content is to be made appropriate for language learners. Course participants will then apply these principles to complete a project that develops or adapts a curriculum for a specific ESL or EFL context chosen by the individual participant. This three (3) credit hour course meets the State ESL Endorsement requirements. Undergraduate: ELL 475 (0001) Class Number: 1347 Graduate: MLC 598 (0006) Class Number: 1350 Date: July 6-10, 2009 Time: 9:00 am ? 4:00 pm Location: Shibles Hall 313, University of Maine Instructor: Jean Mileham As part of this institute, an online supplement through Blackboard will be available two weeks before the on-campus start date. Participants are encouraged to take full advantage of this supplement. It is intended to permit participants to spread the required reading out over a longer period of time, to share their understandings of and questions about the readings with fellow participants, become familiar with the curriculum development project assignment due on the institute?s last day and to come to the on-campus component ready to participate fully. Applied Linguistics and Second Language Acquisition: This course focuses on the understanding of the phonological and grammatical aspects of the English language not only from the ESL teacher perspective but from the perspective of the language learner as well. Through reading and discussion, students will explore various techniques and methods for teaching English grammar and pronunciation as well as analyze the language of non-native speakers through recorded interviews. The course is based on the premise that English language teachers must know the difficulties and intricacies of their own language in order to teach it. This three (3) credit hour course meets the State ESL Endorsement requirements. Undergraduate: ELL 485 (0001) Class Number: 1299 Graduate: MLC 598 (5000) Class Number: 1345 Date: July 13-17, 2009 Time: 8:00 am ? 4:00 pm Location: Portland, Maine (USM Campus) Instructo r:Arthur (Bart) Weyand Shelly V. Chasse-Johndro, M.Ed. Project Coordinator for Project Opportunity York Village, Building #4, Room 206 Orono, ME 04469-5715 USA Tel #: (207) 581-3853 General Office Tel #:(207) 581-3847 Fax # (207) 581-9375 http://www2.umaine.edu/projectopportunity -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Summer09Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 349012 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090402/0e07f43c/Summer09Flyer-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Summer09Flyer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 151552 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090402/0e07f43c/Summer09Flyer-0001.doc From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Fri Apr 3 10:36:23 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 10:36:23 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] July 27-28 Dropout Prevention Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09647@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Request for participants. The organizers for Maine's annual Dropout Prevention Summit held at the University of Maine in Orono, July 27-28, 2009 have asked for participants with knowledge of English language learners and high school dropout rate. They have asked for a panel of 5, one of which will be me. If you are interested in participating, please contact me for further information. If you have any thoughts or contributions you would like to make on the subject but do not wish to participate, please email them to me no later than June 1, 2009. Regarding the all important issues: Overnight accommodations will be provided as well as reimbursement for mileage - and maybe a "happy meal" and saltines. I look forward to hearing from you. Nancy Mullins Director ESL/Bilingual Programs Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, Maine 04333-0023 Phone: (207) 624-6788 FAX: (207) 624-6789 nancy.mullins at maine.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090403/7ea23c28/attachment.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Mon Apr 6 12:35:08 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 12:35:08 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] Invitation to Attend Read Right National Conference May 14-16, 2009 Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09664@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> From: Read Right Systems [mailto:Read_Right_Systems_rggbvzy at cmpgnr.com] Subject: Invitation to Attend Read Right National Conference May 14-16, 2009 Conference Provides Learning Opportunities for Information Seekers and Schools Already Using Read Right "I kept waiting for the dud session, and it never came!" Keren Wright, ESL Teacher, commenting on her experience at a Read Right conference Plans are underway for an informative and exciting 6th Annual Read Right National Conference to be held at the Double Tree Inn & Conference Center near the Seattle airport May 14-16, 2009. Take advantage of early registration prices by completing the registration form on our website before April 14. Professional Development opportunities include general sessions, break-out sessions, pre-conference workshops, and pre-conference site visits for those investigating Read Right. Breakout sessions are designed to appeal to attendees who are current Read Right practitioners or administrators as well as those who are investigating Read Right as a potential reading intervention model for their elementary, secondary, or community college students or as a beginning reading curriculum for primary grades. Sessions will also be offered that have appeal to those who are simply interested to know more about Read Right or who want to learn more about applying the constructivist model to other curricular areas such as math, spelling and writing. Sessions will be offered for those having special interest in English Language Learners, Special Education, corrections education, Native American education, elementary education, middle school and junior high, high school, community college, and adult basic education. Additionally, several presentations spotlighting the Read Right Primary Curriculum, Read Right from the Beginning will be offered. Time for networking is built into the schedule so educators who have had first-hand experience with Read Right can get to know other practitioners and so those who are investigating Read Right can 'pick the brains' of conference attendees who are currently using it. Pre-Conference activities on Thursday, May 14 include half-day Read Right institutes by the developer, Dr. Dee Tadlock, providing an in-depth exploration of Read Right including results, history of development, theoretical constructs, methodology, and implementation. Pre-conference half-day site visitations to Read Right schools for those investigating Read Right will also be available so they can see the intervention system in action. New pre-conference activities for this year: pre-conference seminars on selected topics for Read Right tutors to explore issues of common concern, and a Trainer Workshop for current Read Right trainers and for tutors who will be trained as trainers next school year. includes half-day site visitations to Read Right schools for those investigating Read Right so they can see the intervention system in action, half-day Read Right institutes by the developer, Dr. Dee Tadlock, providing an in-depth exploration of Read Right including results, history of development, theoretical constructs, methodology, and implementation. Leisure activities: A list of suggested leisure activities as well as transportation instructions will be included in each registration bag. To get a sneak preview, visit our website . One professional development credit (national) or 10 clock hours (Washington only) are available to attendees through Central Washington University. Don't miss this important professional development opportunity! "Excellent. Really very informative. Answered a lot of questions I didn't even know I had." * "Awesome! One of the most informative 'ah hah' moments that I have experienced." -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090406/99d67cb1/attachment.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Tue Apr 7 09:27:02 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 09:27:02 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] an attendees TESOL Report Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09676@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Following are thoughts and notes collected from and submitted by Valera Crofoot, ESL teacher at MSAD 37 in Harrington, Maine...her first trip to TESOL Nancy Mullins Director ESL/Bilingual Programs Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, Maine 04333-0023 Phone: (207) 624-6788 FAX: (207) 624-6789 nancy.mullins at maine.gov ________________________________ From: valera crofoot [mailto:valeracrofoot at yahoo.com] Sent: Tuesday, April 07, 2009 7:59 AM To: Mullins, Nancy Subject: TESOL Report TESOL CONVENTION 2009: IMPRESSIONS AND OPINIONS I ATTENDED THE 2009 TESOL CONVENTION, WHICH OFFERED HUNDREDS OF INFORMATIVE SESSIONS IN THE AREAS OF APPLIED LINGUISTICS, TEACHER EDUCATION, CULTURE, ASSESSMENT AND EVALUATION, WRITING, SPECIAL INTERESTS, AND TECHNOLOGY. PRESENTATIONS RELEVANT TO ELL/ESL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN MAINE INVESTIGATED TOPICS SUCH AS: FEDERAL UPDATES: TITLE I AND TITLE III LAW AND US GOVERNMENT STIMULUS FUNDS SIOP MODEL IMPLEMENTATION PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: ELL AND CONTENT AREA TEACHER CERTIFICATION/TEACHER TRAINING ELL/ESL PROGRAM , TEACHER, AND STUDENT ADVOCACY: LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL TEACHING REFUGEE STUDENTS AND STUDENTS FROM THE MIDDLE EAST PLAGIARISM FOR A PAPER ON DECONSTRUCTING PLAGIARIZED WRITING AND USING IT AS A TEACHING TOOL, CONTACT angela at mx.nthu.edu.tw MANY EDUCATORS THAT I ENCOUNTERED RECOGNIZE THE CRITICAL NEED FOR CONTENT AREA TEACHERS TO BE EDUCATED IN ELL INSTRUCTION PRACTICES. THESE EDUCATORS ARE WORKING TO ENSURE THAT ELLS ARE TAUGHT BY QUALIFIED TEACHERS. CONTACT YOUR REPRESENTATIVES AND WORK FOR LEGISLATION THAT REQUIRES MAINE CONTENT AREA TEACHERS TO BE EDUCATED IN HOW TO TEACH ELLS. ARIZONA AND NEBRASKA TEACHER CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS ARE AMONG THE MODELS AVAILABLE. JOANNA LABOV, PH.D AT NEW YORK UNIVERSITY IS A RESOURCE FOR "EDUCATING PROSPECTIVE MATH, SCIENCE, AND SOCIAL STUDIES TEACHERS TO TEACH ELLS." DR. LABOV DESIGNED FOUR CURRICULUM MODELS FOR MATH, SCIENCE, AND SOCIAL STUDIES TEACHERS TO USE IN ELL INSTRUCTION. CONTACT HER AT:labov at nyu.edu THE TESOL 2010 CONVENTION IS SCHEDULED FOR MARCH 2010 IN BOSTON. I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS OPPORTUNITY FOR MAINE ELL EDUCATORS TO PARTICIPATE IN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COLLABORATE WITH COLLEAGUES FOR THE FUTURE BENEFIT OF THEIR STUDENTS. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090407/7521f3c0/attachment-0001.html From jgarfield at msad35.net Tue Apr 7 09:01:46 2009 From: jgarfield at msad35.net (Johanne Garfield) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 09:01:46 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] {Disarmed} Invitation to Attend Read Right National Conference In-Reply-To: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09664@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> References: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09664@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Message-ID: Is there anyone in the state of Maine that uses this program? Has anyone heard about it, or know of someone who is using it? Johanne G. Garfield ESL & World Language Marshwood High School 260 Route 236 South Berwick, ME 03908 ph. (207)384-4500, ext 2148 jgarfield at msad35.net From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Tue Apr 7 09:28:52 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 09:28:52 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] WIDA Summer Professional Development Academies - Registration Information Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09677@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> This summer, WIDA is offering three very exciting professional development opportunities for educators of English language learners (ELLs)! The WIDA Summer Academies will focus on the following themes: Academy #1: Assessing for Success June 29-July 2, 2009 in Madison, WI Academy #2: Differentiate to Educate: Building Academic Language for ELLs July 27-30, 2009 in Madison, WI Academy #3: Designing a Standards-Based Curriculum for ELLs August 3-6, 2009 in Burlington, VT Registration is limited for all academies- so register now! www.wida.us/academy We are offering a discount for registrations received with payment by May 10, 2009. Additional details and registration information for the academies are available on the WIDA website at: www.wida.us/academy. Attached is a flier with descriptions of the three academies - feel free to reproduce and distribute. Please forward this information on to any ELL educators who would be interested in attending. Sincerely, Mariana Castro & Ilsa May -- Becki Kohl, Consortium Administrator WIDA Consortium at Wisconsin Center for Education Research University of Wisconsin - Madison 1025 West Johnson St., MD #23 Madison, WI 53706 608-890-2550 rtkohl at wisc.edu www.wida.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090407/a9960b2b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WIDA Summer Academies Flier 2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 158998 bytes Desc: WIDA Summer Academies Flier 2009.pdf Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090407/a9960b2b/WIDASummerAcademiesFlier2009-0001.pdf From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Wed Apr 8 10:06:50 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 10:06:50 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] Webinar: Parent Involvement Strategies in Secondary Schools Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA6AB@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Don't miss this free online event! Webinar: Parent Involvement Strategies in Urban Middle and High Schools in the Northeast and Islands Region Wednesday, April 29, 2009, 12:00 - 1:00 ET Hosted by The Regional Educational Laboratory Northeast and Islands REGISTER NOW Why Should You Attend? While the benefits of parent involvement are documented across the K-12 years, less is known about what strategies schools are using to engage parents as their sons and daughters move from elementary to middle school and high school. Informed by a review of the literature on parent involvement strategies, this project developed and field-tested a protocol for documenting what parent involvement policies, programs, and practices states, districts, and schools are implementing at the secondary level, and how they monitor or evaluate their efforts. This webinar is based on a soon-to-be published report, "Parent Involvement Strategies in Urban Middle and High Schools in the Northeast and Islands Region ". Who Should Attend? National, state, and local policymakers; state education leaders; district and school administrators; representatives of professional associations and unions; and teachers and parents/guardians. REGISTER TODAY! IMPORTANT NOTICE: All Webinars are recorded and capture audio, documents, chat comments, and other materials exchanged or viewed during the session. By joining this session, you automatically consent to such recordings. If you do not consent to the recording, please do not join the session. ________________________________ If you no longer wish to receive these emails, please reply to this message with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line or simply click on the following link: Unsubscribe ________________________________ Regional Educational Laboratory Northeast and Islands administered by Education Development Center, Inc. 55 Chapel Street Newton, Massachusetts 02458 www.relnei.org Read the VerticalResponse marketing policy. Non-Profits Email Free with VerticalResponse! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090408/6fe7e9f6/attachment-0001.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Wed Apr 8 15:54:54 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 15:54:54 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] FW: World Refugee Day Poster Contest Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA6BE@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> From: Lilli Tnaib [mailto:TNAIB at unhcr.org] Subject: World Refugee Day Poster Contest Dear Colleagues, UNHCR has just announced our World Refugee Day poster contest for students (deadline May 15). Below is the announcement. http://www.unhcrwashington.org/postercontest.html Thanks, Lilli Lilli Tnaib Public Information Assistant UNHCR Washington 1775 K Street, NW Suite 300 Washington, DC 20006 tel: 202-243-7619 fax: 202-296-5660 www.unhcr.org ________________________________ NOTICE: This e-mail (and any attachments) may contain PRIVILEGED OR CONFIDENTIAL information and is intended only for the use of the specific individual(s) to whom it is addressed. It may contain information that is privileged and confidential under state and federal law. This information may be used or disclosed only in accordance with law, and you may be subject to penalties under law for improper use or further disclosure of the information in this e-mail and its attachments. If you have received this e-mail in error, please immediately notify the person named above by reply e-mail, and then delete the original e-mail. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090408/7b522a4f/attachment.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Mon Apr 13 14:07:34 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 14:07:34 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] FW: Autism in the MN Community Study Results Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA6DA@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Subject: Autism in the MN Somali Community Study Results We wanted to announce the release of study findings regarding prevalence of autism in the Somali community. The report called, "Disorders Among Preschool Children Participating in the Minneapolis Public Schools Early Childhood Special Education Programs" can be found at: http://www.health.state.mn.us/ommh/projects/autism/report090331.pdf. This document is huge, but is summed up very nicely in the Executive Summary. Or you can read a synopsis on a talking points fact sheet available at: http://www.health.state.mn.us/ommh/projects/autism/reportfs090331.pdf This issue has received local, national and international attention. A press briefing was held on March 31 to discuss the findings. You can view the news release at: http://www.health.state.mn.us/news/pressrel/2009/autism033109.html. Letter from Commissioner Magnan: March 31, 2009 Dear Fellow Minnesotans: In 2008, Somali parents and others in the Twin Cities area raised concerns about disproportionately high participation rates of young Somali children in an Early Childhood Special Education Citywide (ECSC) Autism Spectrum (ASD) Classroom Program operated by the Minneapolis Public Schools (MPS). Acting on the concerns of community members, experts from the Minnesota Department of Health spoke with several members of the community, including parents of children who were diagnosed with ASD, participated in a community forum to explore the issue and met with representatives of MPS to seek answers to the questions being raised. Two things quickly became clear. First and foremost, the concern of many members of the Somali community that the prevalence of this severe developmental condition might be elevated in their children is important and legitimate. Since there are many unknowns about autism, I and MDH share their desire to better understand this condition for the sake of all our children. Second, we quickly understood that there were more questions than answers. More than anything else, members of the Somali community, the school district, other Minnesotans and MDH needed and deserved better information. It was on this basis that we began our exploration. The attached study was conducted in collaboration with the MPS Special Education Department, educational and health professionals and epidemiologists at the Minnesota Department of Health, the Minnesota Department of Education, the University of Minnesota, and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. It is important to recognize this study for what it is - a first step in understanding and responding to the questions around the prevalence of ASD in the Somali community. The scope of this study by its nature was very limited, focusing on the percentage of Minneapolis children ages three and four who participated in MPS ECSC programs for children with ASD. This is known as "administrative prevalence." It provides some insights, but also is limited by the information we were able to study. For example, laws protecting the privacy of children and families made it impossible to quickly gain access to school and medical records that would identify all of the children ages three and four who had ASD. This means we could have undercounted or overcounted children with ASD. As a result, we were unable to determine the population prevalence of ASD among Somali children. In addition, this study was not designed to identify the possible causes of ASD. Recognizing these limitations, the MDH study underscores some important points that deserve further discussion and study: * The administrative prevalence for three and four year old Somali children was significantly higher than for non-Somali children. This is consistent with the perceptions of the community that a larger number of Somali children were participating in ASD programs. Because of the study's limitations, it is not proof that more Somali children have autism than other children; however, it does raise an important question about why Somali children are participating in this program more than other children. * The relative difference between Somali and non-Somali administrative prevalence decreased markedly over the three years covered by the study. It is unclear if this is an identification issue, a change in parental awareness for the need for developmental screening or some other issue. * Administrative prevalence rates for the Asian and Native American groups were found to be "strikingly low." The reasons for these low rates are unknown, but they could be important to understanding whether the rate of ASD is higher among Somali children or underestimated among other children. In other words, the seemingly low prevalence rate among Asian and Native American children may artificially boost the comparative rate among Somali children, distorting a true understanding of all groups involved. We know the above information leaves many questions unanswered, but we recognize this study is only the first step on a very long journey. To better understand whether there is, indeed, a higher occurrence of ASD in Somali children as compared with non-Somali children, a wide range of skills, expertise and knowledge of the community and environment are needed. Issues to be explored include: * Exploring the feasibility of developing a population-based public health ASD surveillance system in Minnesota. * Estimating administrative ASD prevalence for a larger geographic area in Minnesota and elsewhere in the country. * Learning more about how children come into the system and whether there are cultural differences in how behavioral and developmental problems are addressed. * Conducting additional analyses to address pending study questions. While addressing these issues will assist in estimating the population prevalence of ASD in the Somali community and in Minnesota, MDH, along with the Somali community and a wide range of partners, will continue work to: * Improve access to culturally competent, coordinated care. * Increase access to information about child development and available resources for children with special health care needs. * Ensure that physicians and other providers have the right tools to diagnose and refer children with ASD to appropriate services. While this study is only a beginning, we are committed to working with the community, researchers, health and education professionals and others to continue shining a light on the important issue of autism. Sincerely, Sanne Magnan, MD, PhD Minnesota Commissioner of Health -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090413/1f49c9d4/attachment-0001.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Mon Apr 13 14:15:19 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 14:15:19 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] Posters free teaching materials at UNHCR Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA6DB@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Printable Posters and Free teaching materials on the UNHCR - United Nations refugee site: Learn more about the UNHCR's education program on refugees, human rights and tolerance. Click on Teacher's Corner: http://www.unrefugees.org/site/c.lfIQKSOwFqG/b.4778881/k.BE35/Home.htm http://www.unrefugees.org/site/c.lfIQKSOwFqG/b.4803795/k.673C/Free_Teach ing_Materials.htm A bundle of belongings isn't the only thing a refugee brings to his new country. Einstein was a refugee. The world is which you were born is just one model of reality. Other cultures are not failed attempts at being you: they are unique manifestations of the human spirit. Wade Davis -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090413/280824d7/attachment.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Tue Apr 14 16:14:41 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 16:14:41 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] CAL News - April 2009 Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA707@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Having trouble viewing this email? Click here to view it online. April 8, 2009 www.cal.org * Stimulus Funds and ELLs * What's Different Institutes * Free Reports From REL * CAELA Network Resources * Newcomer Program Survey Spotlight Calling All Newcomer Programs High School Students Do you have a specific program for middle or high school newcomers? CAL is conducting a survey of middle and high school newcomer programs for a new research project. We plan to update our online database of secondary newcomer programs and conduct case studies at exemplary sites. Complete the survey online. Researchers Urge Use of Stimulus Funds to Address the Needs of English Language Learners Girl Reading Book The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act provides an extraordinary opportunity to improve educational outcomes for English language learners (ELLs), a rapidly growing yet underserved population. The Working Group on ELL Policy, a group of researchers with extensive experience in the education of English language learners, has prepared a set of recommendations designed to guide discussion and decision-making on how to use stimulus funds to better serve these learners in schools across the United States. Read the full report. ________________________________ Institutes on Teaching Reading to English Language Learners Featuring What's Different About Teaching Reading to Students Learning English? What's Different Book Cover In response to growing requests from K-8 educators for training materials on teaching reading to English language learners, CAL is offering three institutes in Washington DC in 2009. May 18 - 20, 2009 Training of Trainers Institute June 23 - 25, 2009 Direct Strategies Institute July 21 - 23, 2009 Direct Strategies Institute Visit our Web site to learn more and register. ________________________________ Download Free Reports From the Regional Educational Laboratory - Appalachia REL Appalachia Logo REL Report 1 Cover Image Registering Students From Language Backgrounds Other Than English This report addresses an ongoing challenge in the tracking of student progress across grades: recording names of students classified as English language Learners. REL Report 2 Cover Image Preparing to Serve English Language Learner Students: School Districts With Emerging English Language Learner Communities This report examines the research from district and school interviews to outline some of the ways in which districts with emerging communities of English language learners begin to build the capacity to serve their new populations of students. Learn more about CAL's work with REL. ________________________________ Free Resources Now Available From the CAELA Network CAELA Network Logo Framework Cover Image Framework for Quality Professional Development for Practitioners Working With Adult English Language Learners The framework provides an evidence-based tool to enhance instruction for adult English language learners. It can be used to plan, implement, and evaluate professional development for practitioners working with adult English language learners. Download the framework. New CAELA Network Brief Man on computer Uses of Technology in the Instruction of Adult English Language Learners This brief discusses three ways of using technology with adults learning English-onsite, blended, and online-and briefly describes examples of specific technologies and programs for this population. The brief concludes by identifying issues to consider when using technology and offering suggestions for further research. Download the newest CAELA Network brief. ________________________________ For comments and suggestions for CAL News, e-mail us at CALNews at cal.org. Browse the CAL Web site or the CAL Store . Copyright (c) 2009 CAL. All rights reserved. Subscribe CAL Store | Contact Us | Privacy Center for Applied Linguistics, 4646 40th St., N.W., Washington, DC 20016-1859 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090414/018215aa/attachment-0001.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Thu Apr 16 15:17:26 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 15:17:26 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] Request for Proposals for Adult Education State Grant Program: English Literacy/Civics Education Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA749@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> FYI ====================================================== INFORMATIONAL LETTER: 89 POLICY CODE: DD TO: Superintendents of Schools and Adult Education Directors FROM: Susan A. Gendron, Commissioner DATE: April 16, 2009 RE: Request for Proposals for Adult Education State Grant Program: English Literacy/Civics Education The Maine Department of Education is pleased to announce the potential availability of grant funding under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, Title 11 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, to operate English Literacy/Civics Education programs for adults in fiscal year 2010. DEFINITION OF CIVICS EDUCATION Civics Education, as defined in the November 17, 1999 Federal Register, means "an educational program that emphasizes instruction on the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, naturalization procedures, civic participation and U.S. history and government to help students acquire the skills and knowledge to become more active and informed parents, workers and community members." PURPOSE The purpose of this initiative is to provide an integrated program of services that incorporates English Literacy and Civics Education. To effectively participate in the education, work and civic opportunities of this country, immigrants and other limited English proficient people must not only master English, but be able to understand and navigate governmental, educational and workplace systems and key institutions such as banking and health care. PROGRAM PRIORITIES Local providers must describe an integrated program of services that incorporates English Literacy and Civics Education. Organizations may apply to use these funds for the following purposes: 1. English instruction for learners of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL), with additional instruction in civics education, including rights and responsibilities of citizenship, naturalization procedures, U.S. history and government and activities designed to prepare participants for success as community members and fulfill civic responsibilities. 2. Provide instructional services to immigrants specifically related to acquiring citizenship. 3. Provide English instruction designed to assist participants in acquiring the necessary skills and knowledge to become active and informed parents, workers and citizens. 4. Utilize existing and/or develop instructional materials related to fulfilling items 1 through 3 above. 5. Take advantage of staff development to assist English Literacy/Civics Education staff to be able to develop and provide the necessary services to assist participants in acquiring the necessary skills and knowledge to become active and informed parents, workers and citizens. FUNDS AVAILABLE: $76,928 - grants will be awarded pending availability of federal funds. PROJECT PERIOD: July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010. The grant period will be for 1 year only. ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS: (1) local educational agencies; (2) community based organizations of demonstrated effectiveness; (3) volunteer literacy organizations of demonstrated effectiveness; (4) institutions of higher education; (5) public or private non-profit agencies; (6) libraries;(7) public housing authorities; (8) non-profit institutions that are not described in any of these descriptions and have the ability to provide literacy services to adults and families; and a consortium of the agencies, organizations, institutions, libraries or authorities described in items (1) through (8). Community-based organizations and non-profit institutions include non-profit faith-based organizations. GRANTS The Request for Proposal and application package, which includes: 1) Application, 2) Budget Form, 3) Payment Schedule Form, and 4) Rider A-Scope of Work may be downloaded at http://www.maine.gov/education/aded/dev/literacy.htm . Grants will be rated by a team of readers made up of both practitioners in the field and representatives from the Department of Education. The total possible score is 150. The following categories will be rated in applications for FY2010: Cover Page 5 Points Narrative 100 Points Budget/Costs 40 Points Assurances 5 Points Grant approval and funding decisions will be based on the application rating, documented need in the geographic area of service, and non-duplication of services. FINANCIAL All grant applications require a financial match of 25% in local dollars. A maximum of 5% of the requested federal funds may be spent on planning and administration. DIRECTIONS AND DEADLINE: Three (3) copies of the Application, at least one with original signature of the authorized agent, must be clearly marked "Application - English Literacy/Civics Education" and delivered to the Division of Purchases, 4th Floor, Burton Cross State Office Building, 111 Sewall Street, 9 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333, no later than 2:00 P.M. local time on May 28, 2009. Please note that only applications received at the Division of Purchases will be considered. Applicants submitting applications by mail are responsible for allowing adequate time for delivery. Applications received after the 2:00 P.M./May 28th deadline will be rejected without exception. FAXED and ELECTRONICALLY TRANSMITTED APPLICATIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. For the application, information and/or technical assistance, please contact: Jeffrey A. Fantine, State Director of Adult Education, Maine Department of Education, 23 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333 Telephone (207) 624-6755 or e-mail jeff.fantine at maine.gov . Answers to written questions received prior to May 1, 2009 related to this request will be placed on the Department of Education website at www.maine.gov/education/aded/dev/ , by May 8, 2009. Questions may be submitted to Jeffrey A. Fantine, State Director of Adult Education, Maine Department of Education, 23 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333 or e-mail jeff.fantine at maine.gov . One grant writing workshop for this cycle will be held over Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) on April 27, 2009 from 10:00 a.m. until 12:00 noon. Please call Lisa Perry at 624-6752 or email at lisa.perry at maine.gov for the locations and to register. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090416/d44dced8/attachment.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Wed Apr 22 09:37:15 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 09:37:15 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] Reminder: SchoolsMovingUp 4/28 Webinar with Catherine Snow on Free Online Academic Language Tools Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA76C@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> YOU ARE INVITED TO A WEBINAR WestEd's SchoolsMovingUp website will feature another free webinar, "Word Generation: Using Online Tools To Support Effective Implementation of an Academic Language Program (SERP Institute)," on Tuesday, April 28, from 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Pacific Time (1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time). In this webinar, SERP-Boston Research Director Catherine Snow, Professor of Education at the Harvard Graduate School of Education, will provide an overview of Word Generation, a program for students in the middle grades that uses research-based principles for teaching vocabulary and designing instructional units focusing on all-purpose academic words. In addition to vocabulary instruction, Word Generation provides opportunities for students to engage in purposeful academic discussion and write persuasive essays. The webinar will also provide an introduction to the free Word Generation website, and describe its use as a support for teacher engagement and professional development in the major pedagogical strategies supported by Word Generation. These pedagogical strategies include promoting academically productive classroom discussion, ensuring the recurrent use of targeted words in semantically rich contexts and supporting student engagement by providing a space for their deeply held views to be heard and debated. Dr. Snow will also discuss results from two years of implementation in eight schools, providing evidence of the program's effectiveness in achieving its main goals as well as in bringing about higher levels of student motivation. This presentation is co-sponsored by SERP (Strategic Education Research Partnership) and SchoolsMovingUp. The Word Generation Program was developed by the SERP Institute in collaboration with the Boston Public Schools. SERP's mission is to mobilize the expertise of teachers and school administrators and the power of scientific research, political will and financial resources in a collaborative endeavor to improve student learning. See the webinars page on SchoolsMovingUp for further information, including specific topics to be addressed by this webinar, at http://www.schoolsmovingup.net/webinars . WAYS TO PARTICIPATE Live Webinar Watch the presenter show slides, websites, and resources online via our web-based software, while listening to the presentation on your telephone. You can ask questions online and interact through online polls and a chat window. [Recommended participation mode for those able to use the Internet and phone simultaneously] Live Teleconference with Presentation PPT/PDF Download the slideshow presentation to print from or view on your computer, while listening to the presentation on your telephone. You can ask questions via email. [Participation mode for those unable to use the Internet and phone simultaneously] Access Past Webinars Unable to attend? You may view the archived webinar and accompanying resource materials. You can watch and listen to the presentation, questions, and discussion as it happened in the live webinar. [Archives are available one day after the live webinar] **Note: If you have special access needs (e.g., you have a hearing impairment and need special arrangements made to access the audio,) please let us know ASAP so we can make the appropriate arrangements. REGISTRATION To sign up for this event, please visit http://www.schoolsmovingup.net/webinars/wordgeneration and select "Attend this Webinar." You will then be prompted to login or register for free on the site as needed. If you plan to participate via the live webinar option, you will need to "Run the Wizard" to test your computer's capacity to support the webinar. We recommend you do this at least one day before the webinar. If you would prefer to participate via the live teleconference with presentation PPT/PDF, you can instead join the conference call and download the presentation PPT/PDF, which will be available the day before the webinar. Registered participants will receive an email notification when the presentation PPT/PDF is posted. The message will also contain further instructions for participating. CONTACT We look forward to your participation. For more information, contact Julie Duffield at jduffie at wested.org or 415.615.3213. For technical questions, contact Dan Wilson at dwilson at wested.org or 510.302.4265. STAY INFORMED To be notified about our new webinars each month, become a registered user of SchoolsMovingUp for free at http://www.schoolsmovingup.net/cs/wested/register . From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Wed Apr 22 14:52:33 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 14:52:33 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] Distinguished Educator Positions Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA77A@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> For further information or to receive an application, please contact Gaylord Weston at 624-6642 or email her at mailto:gaylord.weston at maine.gov Deadline for applications is May 15, 2009. INFORMATIONAL LETTER: 93 POLICY CODE: 11B TO: Superintendents of Schools, Special Education Directors, CDS Regional Board Chairs, CDS Regional Site Directors, CDS State Level Advisory FROM: Susan A. Gendron, Commissioner DATE: April 22, 2009 SUBJECT: Distinguished Educator Positions Below is a listing of four positions that will be filled by the Special Services Team in the Department of Education. The Department of Education will contract with school administrative units (SAUs) and the Child Development Services System (CDS) for four practitioners, knowledgeable in special education and early intervention, to serve as Distinguished Educators for the school year 2009-2010. SAUs will be reimbursed for the employee's salary, plus benefits and fixed costs. The employee returns to the SAU or CDS regional site at the end of the contract period. With the Special Services Team's staff, the work of the Distinguished Educators will involve monitoring special education programs and providing technical assistance and training to local school and Child Development Services personnel. If you have any questions regarding these positions, please contact mailto:gaylord.weston at maine.gov or call her at 624-6642. Distinguished Educators: Member Profiles General Information: In order to provide assistance to school administrative units, the Maine Department of Education will contract with SAUs and CDS regional sites for four practitioners. Distinguished Educators are individuals on leave from a SAU or a CDS regional site who will work for the Department of Education during the 2009-2010 school year. These are individuals who have been successful in enabling children to make outstanding progress toward meeting high educational standards. This professional service work involves program monitoring, technical assistance, and training. Individuals must be able to work as part of a self-directed work team. Extensive use of technology and travel / field assignments is required. STATEWIDE TRAVEL IS REQUIRED. Responsibilities: * Provide technical assistance to SAUs and CDS regional sites on the implementation of the Continuous Improvement Monitoring Program; * Provide technical assistance to educators, state agencies, private facilities and others, statewide, in area(s) of expertise; * Provide special education program monitoring and technical assistance to educators, state agencies, private facilities and others, statewide; and * Function as a cross-disciplinary team within the Department of Education. Knowledge and Abilities Required: * Knowledge of federal and state rules and regulations related to specific programs within the Special Services Team; * Knowledge of current learning research and exemplary educational practices; * Ability to use computers for word processing, data applications, and technology-based communications (i.e., Internet, Web, E-mail systems); * Ability to facilitate groups and to use exemplary interpersonal skills; and, * Ability to communicate effectively, orally and in writing, and to problem-solve in a team environment. Three Distinguished Educators on the team will have primary responsibilities in the area of Special Education Program Review and technical assistance, as well as other related special education responsibilities as determined by the Special Services Team. One Distinguished Educator on the team will have primary responsibilities in the area of Early Intervention and the Child Development Services System Monitoring Program. These positions will serve as the technical experts to schools, state agencies, private facilities and community members in the areas involving special education issues and challenges. These positions will conduct program monitoring for public schools, CDS regional sites, private schools, and state-operated programs, in order to assure compliance with state and federal special education rules and regulations. Extensive knowledge of federal and state special education regulations and procedures is required and a 030 certificate is preferred. Minimum Qualifications: Candidates must have a bachelor of arts/science degree in education, human resource development, psychology, or a related field and six years of experience as an education practitioner (a master's degree is preferred), along with the ability to use computer technology (word processing and data processing software and telecommunications). For further information or to receive an application, please contact Gaylord Weston at 624-6642 or email her at mailto:gaylord.weston at maine.gov . Deadline for applications is May 15, 2009. The Maine Department of Education is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer. Note: The Administrative and Informational Letters are available on our website at the following address: http://www.maine.gov/education/edletrs/index.shtml From Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu Tue Apr 28 10:53:29 2009 From: Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu (Shelly Chasse) Date: Tue, 28 Apr 2009 10:53:29 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] NNETESOL - Maine's Symposium Message-ID: [Image:91908_115558_0.png] Hurry and Register! To Register visit [ www.nnetesol.org ]www.nnetesol.org The Maine Symposium entitled, Steps to Academic Success for English Language Learners (ELLs) is being held on Saturday, May 2, 2009 from 8:30 am to 2:00 pm at Wishcamper Center on the University of Southern Maine campus in Portland, Maine Five (5) Professional Development Hours are Available Registration Cost: $40.00 Preregistration is required because lunch is included in the registration cost. On-Site Registration is also available! 8:30 am ? Registration, Continental Breakfast and Opening Remarks 9:00 to 11:00 am ? Concurrent Session Presentations (Presentation Descriptions Below) Strategies for Strengthening Academic Reading and Writing Donald Bouchard This session will be an examination of the oral and print scaffolds necessary for deepening ELLs' understanding of content language, grades 4-12. After a general overview of the recent research-based best practices, participants will apply them to their individual teaching contexts; then, they will share their experiences and examine the challenges ELLs continue to face to increase the use of academic print. Donald Bouchard is an ESL professional development consultant for World-Class Instructional Design and Assessment (WIDA) with forty years of experience in ESL/EFL teaching, curriculum and administration. Don also coordinates and teaches at the University of Southern Maine in the Masters of Science in Education Program forced on Literacy and ESL, which he founded. During Don?s career he has volunteered for the Peace Corps, worked with the Portuguese immigrant population, served as a Fulbright TEFL Lecturer in Yugoslavia and demonstrated his worth of knowledge as a deaf education teacher, adult ESL teacher and college international program director. Email: donald.bouchard at maine.edu Using Data to Target Instruction for ELLs Margot Downs This session will explore how ACCESS data and the WIDA frameworks helped inform the development of two targeted writing programs at the elementary and middle level to support the academic language of ELLs in mainstream classes. As a group, we will discuss how the program designs differ in order to address a range of student needs. Margot Downs is the Professional Development Specialist for Portland Public Schools Multilingual and Multicultural Center. She began her teaching career working in Eastern Europe, the Middle East and Asia. Since then, she has been involved in a variety of activities including working with ELLs K-12, teaching graduate level courses for ESL Endorsement and supporting initiatives through the WIDA consortium. Her current interest involves using assessment data to create student profiles to help teachers target instruction and students take ownership of their learning. Email: downsm at portlandschools.org Current Dilemmas Facing Generation 1.5 Students Arthur (Bart) Weyand Generation 1.5 students have been described as ?immigrants who arrive in the United States as school-age children or adolescents, and share characteristics of both first and second generation.? (Rumbaut & Ima, 1988). This workshop intends to look at who these students are in Maine in 2009, identify some of the reasons for problems related to learning academic English, and consider what can be done to help them access and remain in higher education. Arthur (Bart) Weyand is the founder and director of the English for Speakers of Other Language (ESOL) program at the University of Southern Maine. In addition, Bart teaches in the ESOL program and recruits international students. The ESOL program serves immigrants, refugees and international students who plan to enter or continue their university education. Bart?s career path has taken him to XXXX as a Peace Corp Volunteer, XXXX for research and XXXX for XXXXX. 11:00 am ? 12:00 pm ? World Caf? Lunch and Networking World Caf? is a technique that is used to engage effective communication with communities that have similar questions and concerns. During lunch we will all be partaking in this working and networking environment. Each table will have a host who is a participant that has been briefed to facilitate conversation at the table and take notes of the issues/perceptions that arise. The conversation will revolve around the table topic (listed below) indicated. Each participant should chose a table with a issue of interest to them, at the table introduce himself/herself, take a minute to think privately about the topic, and involve themselves in the conversation. Summaries will be collected from each table to be displayed and documented for participants. Table Topics: ELLs and Special Needs, 1st Language in ELL Instruction, Oral Language, International Adoptions, Low Incidence ESL, Mental Health Issues, ACCESS Scores, Differentiation, Newcomers, and Academic Writing. 12:00 pm ? 1:30 pm ? Panel Discussion ? ELL Student Success in Higher Education 1:30 pm ? 2:00 pm ? Closing Remarks and Evaluations Hope to see you there! Shelly V. Chasse-Johndro, M.Ed. Project Coordinator for Project Opportunity York Village, Building #4, Room 206 Orono, ME 04469-5715 USA Tel #: (207) 581-3853 General Office Tel #:(207) 581-3847 Fax # (207) 581-9375 http://www2.umaine.edu/projectopportunity -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 91908_115558_0.png Type: image/png Size: 25489 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090428/a2b90516/91908_115558_0-0001.png From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Wed Apr 29 09:37:01 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 09:37:01 -0400 Subject: [ESLeducators] FW: SchoolsMovingUp 5/6 Webinar Reminder - Algebra Intervention: Not Business as Usual Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46005EBA7E6@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> YOU ARE INVITED TO A WEBINAR WestEd's SchoolsMovingUp website will feature another free webinar, "Algebra Intervention: Not Business as Usual," on Wednesday, May 6, from 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Pacific Time (1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time). "Algebra for all students" has created the need for intervention and supplemental programs to support students through the rigors of algebraic content. This need raises the issue of how to evaluate and choose an intervention or readiness program for students. In this webinar, Mardi A. Gale, Senior Research Associate at WestEd, will share research based, essential elements of algebraic intervention programs, citing portions of the Aim for Algebra program to illustrate each of these elements. Aim for Algebra is an algebra intervention program that is standards-aligned, conceptually based, and supports students through modules that focus on common barriers to success in algebra. To enhance retention, the conceptual nature of this targeted curriculum is scaffolded in accordance with current learning theory. Participants in this webinar will engage in an examination of essential elements for intervention and support curricula that will assist and guide them as they search for appropriate programs. Participants will also learn about an algebra intervention program appropriate for in-school use, as part of existing programs or as a stand-alone, or for use as an extended day program. This intervention program has potential for use as pre-algebra curriculum as well. This webinar will be helpful for middle and high school teachers of mathematics, math coaches, math curriculum supervisors/consultants, administrators, and district personnel in charge of intervention/support/extended day programs. See the webinars page on SchoolsMovingUp for further information, including specific topics to be addressed by this webinar, at http://www.schoolsmovingup.net/webinars. WAYS TO PARTICIPATE Live Webinar Watch the presenter show slides, websites, and resources online via our web-based software, while listening to the presentation on your telephone. You can ask questions online and interact through online polls and a chat window. [Recommended participation mode for those able to use the Internet and phone simultaneously] Live Teleconference with Presentation PPT/PDF Download the slideshow presentation to print from or view on your computer, while listening to the presentation on your telephone. You can ask questions via email. [Participation mode for those unable to use the Internet and phone simultaneously] Access Past Webinars Unable to attend? You may view the archived webinar and accompanying resource materials. You can watch and listen to the presentation, questions, and discussion as it happened in the live webinar. [Archives are available one day after the live webinar] **Note: If you have special access needs (e.g., you have a hearing impairment and need special arrangements made to access the audio,) please let us know ASAP so we can make the appropriate arrangements. REGISTRATION To sign up for this event, please visit http://www.schoolsmovingup.net/webinars/algebra and select "Attend this Webinar." You will then be prompted to login or register for free on the site as needed. If you plan to participate via the live webinar option, you will need to "Run the Wizard" to test your computer's capacity to support the webinar. We recommend you do this at least one day before the webinar. If you would prefer to participate via the live teleconference with presentation PPT/PDF, you can instead join the conference call and download the presentation PPT/PDF, which will be available the day before the webinar. Registered participants will receive an email notification when the presentation PPT/PDF is posted. The message will also contain further instructions for participating. CONTACT We look forward to your participation. For more information, contact Julie Duffield at jduffie at wested.org or 415.615.3213. For technical questions, contact Dan Wilson at dwilson at wested.org or 510.302.4265. STAY INFORMED To be notified about our new webinars each month, become a registered user of SchoolsMovingUp for free at http://www.schoolsmovingup.net/cs/wested/register .