From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Tue Feb 3 08:48:13 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Tue, 3 Feb 2009 08:48:13 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Updates for Web seminar: Helping immigrant and refugee students achieve: Partnering with families to suppport student mental health needs Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C0930D@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> From: messenger at webex.com [mailto:messenger at webex.com] Hello, Donna Behrens has an update to the Webinar scheduled for February 24th at 2:00p.m. EST: Helping immigrant and refugee students achieve school success: Partnering with families to support student mental health needs. Due to an overwhelming response to our previous announcement, we are adding enhancements to the Webinar event and there is a new URL to use to join: https://rwjf.webex.com/rwjf/onstage/g.php?t=a&d=574662840 If you have already registered you do not need to re-register. Please forward this new information on to anyone you have shared this with in the past. We thank you in advance for your interest and look forward to the event. . Topic: Helping immigrant and refugee students achieve: Partnering with families to suppport student mental health needs Host: Donna Behrens Date and Time: February 24, 2009 2:00 pm, Eastern Standard Time (GMT -05:00, New York) Event number: 574 662 840 Event password: 123456 ------------------------------------------------------- To join the online event ------------------------------------------------------- 1. Go to https://rwjf.webex.com/rwjf/onstage/g.php?d=574662840&t=a&EA=nancy.mulli ns%40maine.gov&ET=320b96b3e2f824b3c21fb13b19416966&ETR=227c47005dfc0cf68 2daf1744c40b9fc 2. Click "Join Now". ------------------------------------------------------- To join the teleconference only ------------------------------------------------------- Call-in toll-free number (US/Canada): 866-469-3239 Call-in toll number (US/Canada): 1-650-429-3300 Global call-in numbers: https://rwjf.webex.com/rwjf/globalcallin.php?serviceType=EC&ED=118089207 &tollFree=1 Toll-free dialing restrictions: http://www.webex.com/pdf/tollfree_restrictions.pdf ------------------------------------------------------- For assistance ------------------------------------------------------- You can contact Donna Behrens at: dbehrens at gwu.edu The playback of UCF (Universal Communications Format) rich media files requires appropriate players. To view this type of rich media files in the meeting, please check whether you have the players installed on your computer by going to https://rwjf.webex.com/rwjf/onstage/systemdiagnosis.php http://www.webex.com We've got to start meeting like this(TM) IMPORTANT NOTICE: This WebEx service includes a feature that allows audio and any documents and other materials exchanged or viewed during the session to be recorded. By joining this session, you automatically consent to such recordings. If you do not consent to the recording, do not join the session. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090203/6c3b3218/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Helping immigrant and refugee students achieve Partnering with families to suppport student mental health needs.ics Type: application/octet-stream Size: 3634 bytes Desc: Helping immigrant and refugee students achieve Partnering with families to suppport student mental health needs.ics Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090203/6c3b3218/HelpingimmigrantandrefugeestudentsachievePartneringwithfamiliestosuppportstudentmentalhealthneeds.obj From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Tue Feb 3 16:03:36 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Tue, 3 Feb 2009 16:03:36 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Arabic language teachers or tutors Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C0932E@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> I have had recent requests for Arabic language tutors or teachers. If you know of any Arabic language teachers or tutors in the midcoast to Portland areas would you please forward their contact information to me. Nancy Mullins Director ESL/Bilingual Programs Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, Maine 04333-0023 Phone: (207) 624-6788 FAX: (207) 624-6789 nancy.mullins at maine.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090203/7eb99a5c/attachment.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Wed Feb 4 15:37:16 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Wed, 4 Feb 2009 15:37:16 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Literacy Connections Conference Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09350@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Attached is the flyer on the Literacy Connections Conference being held Friday, March 13 at the Augusta Civic Center. In addition, you can download the full program for the conference at http://www.mainefamilyliteracy.com/conferences/ This conference will provide an opportunity for literacy providers to meet, build relationships, discuss best practices, and develop collaborative implementation plans aimed at improving services to families and children. Conference Chair - Literacy Connections Conference 2009 "Improving Literacy through Community Collaborations" March 13, 2009 -Augusta Civic Center www.mainefamilyliteracy.com A Joint Project of the Maine Family Literacy Lighthouse Projects (of the Barbara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy) and the Maine Department of Education. website: www.muskie.usm.maine.edu/maineroads -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090204/47b7fe69/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Literacy Connections Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 582865 bytes Desc: Literacy Connections Flyer.pdf Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090204/47b7fe69/LiteracyConnectionsFlyer-0001.pdf From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Thu Feb 5 13:52:43 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Thu, 5 Feb 2009 13:52:43 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] USA Learns Website free lessons for ELLs Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09363@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Check out the website with free lessons on learning English for non-native speakers: The new U.S.A. Learns Web site launched with OVAE support on Nov. 7, 2008, (See Thursday Notes Special Edition-11-07-2008) is being accessed by about 400,000 people, more than 80 percent of them in the United States. The site provides adults with low levels of English proficiency with easily accessible and free English language training. Areas of heavy usage are displayed on the map at left, with the darkest areas representing the highest numbers of hits on the site. The view/zoom function will enlarge the legend. Population data suggest that adults using the Web site to learn English include large numbers of Hispanic immigrants. Early information indicates that for First English courses the average mastery level for all quizzes was 80 percent on the first try. The average mastery level was 77 percent in the Second English course. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090205/d9835170/attachment.html From Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu Fri Feb 6 13:10:55 2009 From: Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu (Shelly Chasse) Date: Fri, 06 Feb 2009 13:10:55 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Project Opportunity Workshop Message-ID: For More Information and a Registration Form, please see attachment. If you have any questions, please contact Rebecca Sawyer at Rebecca.sawyer at umit.maine.edu or 207-581-3847 [Image] Praxis II? Preparation Workshop ?English to Speakers of Other Languages? The English to Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Praxis II? test assesses knowledge of a variety of subject areas (linguistics, language teaching methodology, curriculum, cultural diversity and testing and assessment) for teaching English Language Learners (ELL) in public schools. During the workshop we will examine and provide an overview of the test categories. We will also discuss how to prepare for the test and a few study tips will be offered. The ESOL Praxis II? test is a requirement for the state of Maine English as a Second Language (ESL) endorsement. The ESOL Praxis II? test code is 0360 and more test information can be found at www.ets.org. The workshop will be held at two locations: ? University of Maine Date: Friday, March 20, 2009 Time: 1:00 ? 3:00 pm Location: Conference Room 102, York Village Building #4, Margaret Chase Smith Policy Center CEUs: For this workshop,0.2 Continuing Education Units (CEUs) are available. The form for obtaining CEUs will be available from the presenters on the day of the workshop. You must complete the form, have the presenters sign it and then submit it with cash or a check for $10. ? University of Southern Maine Date: Friday, April 10, 2009 Time: 3:00 ? 5:00 pm Location: Room 209, Payson Smith Hall Workshop Presenters: Don Bouchard is an English as a Second Language (ESL) professional development Consultant for the Wisconsin Center for Education Research and Bart Weyand is the program director for the English for Speakers of Other Languages program at the University of Southern Maine. Please visit our website for more updates at: www2.umaine.edu/projectopportunity Shelly V. Chasse-Johndro, M.Ed. Project Coordinator for Project Opportunity York Village, Building #4, Room 206 Orono, ME 04469-5715 USA Tel #: (207) 581-3853 General Office Tel #:(207) 581-3847 Fax # (207) 581-9375 http://www2.umaine.edu/projectopportunity -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image002.png Type: image/png Size: 30100 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090206/9d4f883b/clip_image002-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FlyerPraxisApril2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 177441 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090206/9d4f883b/FlyerPraxisApril2009-0001.pdf From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Fri Feb 6 14:54:51 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Fri, 6 Feb 2009 14:54:51 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] fully funded international travel grant opportunity Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C0938A@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Application Deadline: April 27, 2009 [mailto: Dear Colleagues, My name is Zara Hovhannisyan and I'm writing to you from IREX, an international non-profit organization in Washington, DC. I wanted to share with you a very exciting international travel grant opportunity for US secondary level teachers through the Teaching Excellence and Achievement Program (TEA). This program is funded by the U.S. Department of State. We are recruiting for the U.S. teachers reciprocal visit component of the program. The applicants we are seeking are U.S. secondary-level teachers of English or the social sciences to participate in a two-week professional exchange program in one of the following countries: Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Colombia, El Salvador, Georgia, Ghana, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Nicaragua, Senegal, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Ukraine. I'd like to ask if you would include the attached program announcement (also pasted at the bottom of the email) in the NNETESOL newsletter. Would it be possible to post it on the NNETESOL website as well as send it out on any electronic listservs that you administer. Eligible applicants must be: * Secondary-level (middle or high school), full-time teachers with five or more years of classroom experience in disciplines including English as a Foreign Language, English Language or Literature, and the Social Sciences (including social studies, civics, and history); * U.S. citizenship; and * Ability to travel in March - April 2010. The program is fully funded and provides: visa support; round-trip domestic airfare, lodging and meals to attend the TEA U.S. Conference; round-trip airfare from the U.S. to the assigned country; emergency medical insurance; as well as lodging and a daily stipend in host country. Application Deadline is April 27, 2009 The TEA U.S. teacher application is available for download at our website: www.irex.org. If you are not the right person to address this issue can you let me know who should I contact in NNETESOL. We thank you in advance and appreciate your help in promoting this exciting and unique opportunity! Please let me know if you have any questions. Best regards, Zara Hovhannisyan Senior Program Officer Education Programs Division 2121 K Street, NW. Suite 700 Washington, DC, 20037 Phone: 202-247-9433 202-628-8188 ext. 133 Fax: 202-628-8189 E-mail: zhovhannisyan at irex.org ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ __________________ INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL GRANT FOR US TEACHERS Under the Teaching Excellence and Achievement Program (TEA) the U.S. Department of State and IREX (the International Research & Exchanges Board) announce a competition for middle and high school teachers from the United States to participate in a two-week professional exchange program in Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Colombia, El Salvador, Georgia, Ghana, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Nicaragua, Senegal, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Ukraine. Eligible applicants must be: * Secondary-level (middle or high school), teaching professionals with five or more years of classroom experience in disciplines including English as a Foreign Language, English Language or Literature, and social sciences (including social studies, civics, and history), * U.S. citizens, and * Able to travel in April 2010. The program is fully funded and provides: visa support, round-trip domestic airfare, lodging and meals to attend the TEA U.S. Conference, round-trip airfare from the U.S. to the assigned country, emergency medical evacuation plan, and lodging and a daily stipend in host country. Application Deadline: April 27, 2009 Applications can be downloaded at: http://www.irex.org For more information, you may contact Anne MiIazzo at (202) 628-8188 ext 197 or tea at irex.org. For more international travel grant opportunities please check www.irex.org in May 2009. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090206/20e53f19/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TEA UST Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 329291 bytes Desc: TEA UST Flyer.pdf Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090206/20e53f19/TEAUSTFlyer-0001.pdf From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Mon Feb 9 13:40:03 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2009 13:40:03 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Announcing the 6th Annual Read Right Conference Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09397@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Announcing the 6th Annual Read Right Conference 2009 Read Right National Conference May 14-16, 2009 Doubletree Hotel & Conference Center Seattle/Tacoma International Airport Seattle, Washington We look forward to seeing you at the Conference! Click here to register Who Should Attend: * Experienced Read Right tutors, trainers, and program administrators seeking to update their knowledge and skills and network with other Read Right practitioners * Elementary, secondary, community college, and university instructors and administrators seeking a highly effective intervention to eliminate students' reading problems * Educators working with Native American students, English language learners, Title I students, special education students, incarcerated youth * Elementary educators interested in exploring the Read Right constructivist model for K-3 curriculum * Representatives of corporate, community college, and community-based literacy programs serving adults. * Those investigating the potential of Read Right methodology, including schools and corporations interested in bringing the methodology to their facilities and university researchers interested in learning more about the science supporting the methodology. Conference Schedule: Day 1: Thursday, May 14th * Registration begins at 8 a.m. and continues through Saturday * School Visits to local schools to observe Read Right methodology in action. (School site visits are limited to those investigating Read Right for possible adoption.) * Two and a half hour Introductory Workshops on the Read Right methodology, theoretical constructs from which it is derived, implementation, research results, and history. * Professional development / networking discussions for Read Right Tutors * Professional development training seminar for Read Right Trainers * Demonstrations of MP3 system and student data entry web application * Mid-day social and networking reception * Early Evening Reception & Dinner * Keynote Address by Read Right Developer, Dee Tadlock, Ph.D. Provided: hors d'oeuvres and refreshments; buffet dinner Day 2: Friday, May 15th Choose from approximately 30 concurrent sessions that will provide you information on: * Read Right Early Childhood Approaches * The Read Right K-3 Curriculum * Effectiveness in Elementary, Middle School, High School, and Community College Levels * Effectiveness with Special Ed, ELL, and At-Risk Students * Professional Development Sessions for Tutors and Trainers * The Scientific Basis for Read Right Methodology: Interactive Constructivism * Constructivist Approaches to Spelling, Math, and Writing * Read Right for Adults: Community College, Community Literacy, & Workforce Programs * Small-Group Round Table Discussions with Read Right Consultants Provided: Continental breakfast, luncheon, and snacks Day 3: Saturday, May 16th * Choose from concurrent sessions (listed above) * Closing gathering with the conference concluding at approximately 1:30 p.m. * Excursion opportunities to Seattle-area attractions Provided: Continental breakfast and snacks Professional Development Credit/Clock Hour availability: Professional Development Credit: 1 course credit is available for conference attendance through Central Washington University. Cost for credit: $50 Clock Hour (available to residents of Washington State only): 1 clock hour is available to Washington State residents for conference attendance through Central Washington University. Cost for clock hour: $30 Hotel Reservations: Doubletree Hotel Seattle Airport 18740 International Boulevard, Seattle, Washington, United States 98188 Tel:1-206-246-8600 When making reservations, specify Read Right Conference to receive reduced-price room rate. Comments from attendees of past conferences: >From the 2007 Read Right Conference in Seattle, Washington: * "It is nice to see different schools with different populations all having success!" * "Useful, practical information. Thank you!" * "Excellent. Really very informative. Answered a lot of questions I didn't even know I had." * "Awesome! One of the most informative 'ah hah' moments that I have experienced." * "The speakers were very passionate about the program and to me that shows the program must be successful." * "Enthusiasm was evident and successes inspiring." >From the 2008 Read Right Conference in Irving, Texas: * "Excellent!" * "Can't wait until next year." * "I have been impressed by the Read Right program, the people (staff and presenters), the food, and the overall organization of the conference. Read Right is totally awesome (amazing!) and I'm so glad I came." We look forward to seeing you at the Conference! Click here to register For additional information/questions: Contact Nate Marciochi, Project Coordinator at natem at readright.com or (360) 427-6752 x118 310 West Birch St. Shelton, WA 98584 (360) 427-9440 (360) 427-0177 Fax www.readright.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090209/7eb26d93/attachment-0001.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Fri Feb 13 11:00:10 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 11:00:10 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] CAL News - February 2009 Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C093FC@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> From: CALnews [mailto:CALnews at cal.org] Sent: Thursday, February 12, 2009 5:12 PM To: Mullins, Nancy Subject: CAL News - February 2009 Having trouble viewing this email? Click here to view it online. February 12, 2009 www.cal.org * CAL50 * Support CAL * Institute for Trainers * Conferences * Discover Languages Spotlight Featured Presentation Girl in front of blackboard Resources for Teaching Spanish to Hispanic Bilingual Students in the United States Presenters include Joy Kreeft Peyton, CAL 2009 Spanish in the United States and Spanish in Contact With Other Languages Conference February 19 - 21, 2009 Miami, Florida Learn more. ________________________________ Application Deadline for the 2008 G. Richard Tucker Fellowship Set for April 13 Woman at Computer A new Tucker Fellow is selected annually for a 4-week residency at CAL's office in Washington, DC. Learn more. CAL Turns 50 on February 16, 2009 CAL Booth Visit our CAL50 Web site for more details about special events and resources connected to our anniversary celebration. ________________________________ Support CAL50 Learn About Our Online Archive Project CAL is using CAL50 donations to support our project to provide free online access through our Web site to a wealth of useful and hard-to-find resources. The CREDE archived Web site highlighted below is one of the first steps in this important project. The next project under consideration is to post past issues of the Linguistic Reporter, CAL's newsletter from 1959 to 1983, which includes many substantive articles that are still relevant today. Your Contributions Count Even small contributions will help us make more of our resources available online. Make your online contribution today. Online Purchasing Photo Browse the CREDE Web Site CREDE Logo Visit our revamped Web site highlighting CREDE (the Center for Research on Education, Diversity & Excellence), a CAL project from 1996 to 2004. Many of the resources can be downloaded for free; selected resources are also available for purchase in print. Download These Free Online CREDE Resources Sheltered Instruction The Sheltered Instruction Observation Protocol: A Tool for Teacher-Researcher Collaboration and Professional Development Learn more. TWI Report Cover Two-Way Immersion 101: Designing and Implementing a Two-Way Immersion Education Program at the Elementary School Level | Learn more. ________________________________ Institute on Teaching Reading to English Language Learners Set for May What's Different? Cover Image CAL is offering a training of trainers institute in May to help trainers provide professional development for educators who teach reading in classes with English language learners. Learn more and register . ________________________________ Conferences Update American Association for Applied Linguistics (AAAL) 2009 Conference March 20 - 24, 2009 Denver, Colorado Special CAL50 Presentation: Applied Linguistics for a Changing World: Connecting Research and Practice | Learn more. CAL Booth Visit our booth Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) 2009 Convention March 26 - 28, 2009 Denver, Colorado Special CAL50 Presentation: Looking Ahead: Connecting Culture and Language in the U.S. Classroom | Learn more. ________________________________ February 2009 is Discover Languages Month CAL is pleased to continue to support ACTFL's Discover Languages campaign to raise public awareness about the benefits of language learning. Read CAL's latest Spotlight on Language . Visit ACTFL's Discover Languages Web site . Discover Languages Logo ________________________________ For comments and suggestions for CAL News, email us at CALNews at cal.org. Browse the CAL Web site or the CAL Store . Copyright (c) 2009 CAL. All rights reserved. Subscribe | Unsubscribe | CAL Store | Contact Us | Privacy Center for Applied Linguistics, 4646 40th St., N.W., Washington, DC 20016-1859 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090213/fa61fb3f/attachment-0001.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Wed Feb 18 13:19:27 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 13:19:27 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] PBS series We Shall Remain Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09418@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Subject: PBS series We Shall Remain We Shall Remain is a groundbreaking mini-series and provocative multi-media project that establishes Native history as an essential part of American history. Five 90-minute documentaries spanning three hundred years tell the story of pivotal moments in U.S. history from the Native American perspective. ? Episode 1 After the Mayflower In 1621, the Wampanoag of New England negotiated a treaty with Pilgrim settlers. A half-century later, as a brutal war flared between the English and a confederation of Indians, this diplomatic gamble seemed to have been a grave miscalculation. ----- Episode 2 Tecumseh's Vision In the course of his brief and meteoric career, Tecumseh would become one of the greatest Native American leaders of all time, orchestrating the most ambitious pan-Indian resistance movement ever mounted on the North American continent. ----- Episode 3 Trail of Tears Though the Cherokee embraced ?civilization? and won recognition of tribal sovereignty in the U.S. Supreme Court, their resistance to removal from their homeland failed. Thousands were forced on a perilous march to Oklahoma. ----- Episode 4 Geronimo As the leader of the last Native American fighting force to capitulate to the U.S. government, Geronimo was seen by some as the perpetrator of unspeakable savage cruelties, while to others he was the embodiment of proud resistance. ----- Episode 5 Wounded Knee In 1973, American Indian Movement activists and residents of the Pine Ridge Reservation occupied the town of Wounded Knee, demanding redress for grievances. As a result of the siege, Indians across the country forged a new path into the future. ? ?PBS Television Series At the heart of the project is a five-part television series that shows how Native peoples valiantly resisted expulsion from their lands and fought the extinction of their culture -- from the Wampanoags of New England in the 1600s who used their alliance with the English to weaken rival tribes, to the bold new leaders of the 1970s who harnessed the momentum of the civil rights movement to forge a pan-Indian identity. We Shall Remain represents an unprecedented collaboration between Native and non-Native filmmakers and involves Native advisors and scholars at all levels of the project. Web & New Media An in-depth Web site will serve the general public, educators, and students, offering educational resources and several hours of streaming video. Part of PBS Online, one of the leading dot-org sites on the Internet, the We Shall Remain site will feature Web-exclusive videos exploring contemporary topics such as language revitalization efforts, Native enterprise and tribal sovereignty. The site will also host behind-the-scenes production stories, streaming of the ReelNative films, and information about upcoming events across the nation. ReelNative This unique project offers Native Americans a venue to share their stories with a national audience. At workshops in Arizona, Massachusetts, and Oklahoma, participants ranging in age from fourteen to fifty-five were taught to produce short films. Quirky, touching, funny, and profound, the films reveal the diversity of the contemporary Native experience and testify to the resilience of Native people and culture. Community Engagement Campaign A nationwide community outreach campaign is engaging Native communities and organizations, Native radio, public television stations, universities, museums, schools, and libraries. The events, activities, and dialogue that come out of these relationships will extend We Shall Remain?s crucial message to invite audiences to tune in to the broadcast. Educator Resources The We Shall Remain Web site will launch an extensive Teacher's Guide for social studies educators. The guide will incorporate video segments from the five documentaries into social studies resources, offering both viewing and comprehension aids and classroom activities. This resource will inspire and support teachers to integrate Native history and issues into their curricula and encourage them to present Native history as an integral part of American history. National Library Initiative WGBH is working closely with the American Library Association (ALA) and its 2007-2008 President Loriene Roy (White Earth Anishinabe) to build awareness of the series among librarians, Native organizations, scholars, and writers. Ms. Roy is also collaborating with WGBH to develop innovative ideas for how to use We Shall Remain materials to serve the unique needs of local communities and tribal libraries. A library event kit developed specifically for public, college, school, and tribal libraries will be distributed to 17,000 public libraries, as well as to all tribal libraries. The kit offers programming ideas and resources to help libraries organize and deliver engaging events related to We Shall Remain. Features include storytelling days, Native literature reading circles, cross-cultural art projects for youth, discussion forums, guidelines for evaluating media about Native peoples, and an extensive bibliography of book, film, and Internet resources. John Dieffenbacher-Krall Executive Director Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission P.O. Box 186 Hudson, Maine 04449 (207) 394-2045 Fax: please call ahead to arrange transmission Email: mitsced at midmaine.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090218/3ce5e1e4/attachment.html From Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov Tue Feb 24 10:41:13 2009 From: Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov (Funtsch, Susan Gail) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 10:41:13 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Strategies for Secondary Mathematics: Working with English Language Learners (ELLs) Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B057DAF72@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> Consider attending this workshop on March 24. Regular classroom teachers are also encouraged to attend. http://guest.cvent.com/EVENTS/Info/Summary.aspx?e=5a1a7cb8-7dd2-4982-be7 7-237040466946 Strategies for Secondary Mathematics: Working with English Language Learners (ELLs), Learners with Special Needs and Learners At-Risk in the Secondary Mathematics Classroom Event Summary We are now requiring prepayment with registration for any of our workshops or conferences. We recommend that you take your printed confirmation of payment to the workshop in order to avoid any misunderstandings. Strategies for Secondary Mathematics: Working with English Language Learners (ELLs), Learners with Special Needs and Learners At-Risk in the Secondary Mathematics Classroom March 24, 2009 (Registration Deadline: March 17, 2009) 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. (Registration: 8:30 a.m.) Hilton Garden Inn Freeport Downtown This learning session is focused on creating practical instructional strategies for secondary educators teaching mathematics to students who struggle in mathematics due to English being their second language and/or other barriers to their learning process. The learning will be active and engaging all day long! By the end of this session, success will look, sound, and feel like: * practical strategies, ideas and tools you can use immediately to help all your English Language Learners and struggling students achieve at high levels in mathematics. * appropriate strategies, activities and methods that promote language acquisition, conceptual understandings, and development of skills that accelerate the learning of math for struggling students. * Confidence/courage to apply specific strategies to your own teaching context. * Renewed, re-energized, and re-vitalized by sharing a learning experience with your professional peers. Presenter: Beatrice Moore Luchin is an outstanding mathematics educator who genuinely cares about children and is passionate about the teaching of mathematics. She has devoted her 28 year career to working with struggling students, especially in the area of mathematics. She is a past member of the Board of Directors for the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics and is the co-author of Algebra I, Algebra II, Mathematics Applications and Connections Courses 1, 2, and 3, and Helping Your Struggling Student Be More Successful in Mathematics (Grades 5-8). Workshop fee is $135 for a single participant, $125 per person for a math teacher & math specialist team and $110 per person for a team of 3 or more working with the same students. The workshop fee includes morning coffee, lunch and handouts. Discounts available: $5.00 discount for registering or preregistering online using C-vent. Our cancellation policy is 72 hours prior to the event. You will be expected to pay if you do not attend and cannot provide printed confirmation of your cancellation. Six Clock Hours will be awarded. Co-sponsors: Maine Support Network, the Maine Chapter of the Council for Exceptional Children and ESL/Bilingual Programs, Maine Department of Education, Nancy Mullins. On-site facilitators: Corda Ladd Kinzie, Central Regional Facilitator and Nancy Mullins. This workshop is designed for Secondary Math Teachers, English Language Learner Teachers, Special Education Teachers, and Educational Technicians. Directions: Take Bow Street two blocks to Park Street. Turn left onto Park Street. Hotel is on left. All workshops meet Highly Qualified state criteria. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090224/3fd3d1fc/attachment.html From Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov Wed Feb 25 16:17:52 2009 From: Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov (Funtsch, Susan Gail) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 16:17:52 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Upcoming workshops from Northern New England TESOL Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B057DAF82@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> Source: http://www.nnetesol.org/ Welcome to NNETESOL! Let us help you get more connected. For the spring, we will be having a conference in three parts--a mini-conference in each state, each focusing on the needs of our regions. Here is the information we have so far. Please check back by the end of next week for early registration information. Maine Steps to Academic Success for English Language Learners (ELLs) is being held on Saturday, May 2, 2009 from 8:30 am to 2:00 pm at Wishcamper Center on the University of Southern Maine campus in Portland, Maine. Professional Development Hours are Available. Please join us for morning workshops on: * Strategies for Strengthening Academic Reading and Writing, * Generation 1.5: What are the issues? * Helping ELLs in the Mainstream classroom * Student Voices - Success in Higher Education. Also enjoy a working lunch and a student panel discussion and debriefing. * The following are specific for New Hampshire and Vermont staff; but if you are in the area, you may be interested: New Hampshire Teaching and Learning in Low-incidence Schools: Challenges and Possibilities 5/2/09, 9-4, Plymouth State University, Plymouth New Hampshire This one-day conference will explore the unique opportunities and challenges of working with ELLs in low-incidence schools. The day will include working-themed lunch tables; presentation of on-going research specific to low-incidence teaching and learning in New Hampshire; workshops and panels on professional development, and innovative models of teaching and learning in low-incidence settings. Vermont Implementing the WIDA Standards: A Practical Approach to Classroom Curriculum Saturday, May 2nd, 2009 8:30 am to 2:00 pm St. Michael's College, Colchester, VT $35.00 (refreshments and lunch provided) 4 Professional Development hours This conference will focus on the practical application of the WIDA standards in Vermont classrooms and is meant for both ESL and classroom teachers. The keynote speaker will be Mark Nigolian, an ESL teacher from the Burlington School District, who will present an overview of the standards and their practical uses in the classroom. In addition to his presentation, there will be: * workshops providing practical tools that will help teachers apply WIDA standards in their classrooms * examples of ways that teachers are already implementing them in Vermont schools * and a session that focuses on how the Vermont branch of NNETESOL can most effectively assist ELL teachers around the state. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090225/dda926a7/attachment.html From Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov Thu Feb 26 13:09:22 2009 From: Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov (Funtsch, Susan Gail) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 13:09:22 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Newseum: 739 front pages from 70 countries - world-wide newspapers Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B057DAF87@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> Enjoy this very interesting website: http://www.newseum.org/todaysfrontpages/flash/ - 739 front pages from 70 countries In this website, the Newseum displays daily newspaper front pages in their original, unedited form. Some front pages may contain material that is objectionable to some visitors. Viewer discretion is advised. The (physical) Newseum is a 250,000-square-foot museum of news located in Washington, D.C., between the White House and the U.S. Capitol, adjacent to the Smithsonian museums on the National Mall. It offers visitors an experience that blends five centuries of news history with up-to-the-second technology and hands-on exhibits. The mission of the Newseum is to have visitors "come away with a better understanding of news and the important role it plays in all of our lives." The Core Messages that the development of the Newseum's galleries, exhibits and films are these: The free press is a cornerstone of democracy. People have a need to know. Journalists have a right to tell. Finding the facts can be difficult. Reporting the story can be dangerous. Freedom includes the right to be outrageous. Responsibility includes the duty to be fair. News is history in the making. Journalists provide the first draft of history. A free press, at its best, reveals the truth. http://www.newseum.org/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090226/468c9598/attachment.html From Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov Thu Feb 26 16:45:00 2009 From: Nancy.Mullins at maine.gov (Mullins, Nancy) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 16:45:00 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] archived webinar FYI Message-ID: <6A73A5DE6596754DB4575B71972AA46004C09487@SOM-TEAQASMAIL2.som.w2k.state.me.us> Using Formative Assessments to Accelerate the Academic Achievement of English Learners English learners have a two-fold task: learning content while learning a new language. This archived webinar explains the theory and practice of using formative assessment with English learners. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090226/77b9f0f7/attachment.html From Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov Thu Feb 26 16:47:31 2009 From: Susan.Gail.Funtsch at maine.gov (Funtsch, Susan Gail) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 16:47:31 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Webinar: "HELPING IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE STUDENTS ACHIEVE: PARTNERING WITH FAMILIES TO SUPPPORT STUDENT MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS" Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B057DAF8A@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> Webinar: "Helping immigrant and refugee students achieve: Partnering with families to suppport student mental health needs" Held on February 24, 2009 Sponsored by The Center for Health and Health Care in Schools of George Washington University and the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation This webinar highlights successful strategies for supporting the mental health needs of immigrant and refugee students, focusing on engaging the family, which is often a close-knit and protective force in the child's life. Immigrant and refugee students face challenges to learning beyond mastering a new language. Some deal with the loss and emotional trauma that can be part of the immigrant and refugee experience, leading to mental health concerns that can remain unidentified and untreated. The strategies presented were identified through the Caring Across Communities initiative, a series of innovative partnerships among schools, mental health service providers, and immigrant and refugee community organizations in 15 communities around the country (including Portland Public Schools), supported by grants from the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. To listen to the hour-long webinar: https://rwjf.webex.com/rwjf/lsr.php?AT=pb&SP=EC&rID=27507547&rKey=9D9B67 6BA1BBB71B The presentation slides used in the webinar can be accessed at: (1) http://www.healthinschools.org/Immigrant-and-RefugeeChildren/%7E/media/C 55A320F49E44230809F738E7C0C561C.ashx or (2) CHHCS's I&R site: (http://www.healthinschools.org/Immigrant%20and%20Refugee%20Children.asp x) and click on the link in Webinar presentations for Eileen Kugler, February 2009. Either way brings up the presentation slides in Adobe Reader. And, you can pre-register now for their next webinar March 24, 2009 at 2 pm EST. The topic is "Language issues when working with refugees and immigrants in the health/mental health field" and will hosted by Dr. Yeshashwork Kibour. To register please go to: https://rwjf.webex.com/rwjf/onstage/g.php?d=573442987=a Or https://rwjf.webex.com/rwjf/on-stage/g.php?d=573442987&t=a Center for Health and Health Care in Schools The George Washington University 2121 K Street, NW, Suite 250 Washington, DC 20037 202-466-3396 fax: 202-466-3467 www.healthinschools.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090226/d05d9112/attachment.html From Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu Thu Feb 26 16:36:47 2009 From: Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu (Shelly Chasse) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 16:36:47 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] NNETESOL - Maine's Symposium Message-ID: [Image:91908_115558_0.png] Mark your Calendars! The Maine Symposium entitled, Steps to Academic Success for English Language Learners (ELLs) is being held on Saturday, May 2, 2009 from 8:30 am to 2:00 pm at Wishcamper Center on the University of Southern Maine campus in Portland, Maine Professional Development Hours are Available ~Please join us for morning workshops on Strategies for Strengthening Academic Reading and Writing, Generation 1.5: What are the issues?, Helping ELLs in the Mainstream classroom, and Student Voices ? Success in Higher Education. Also enjoy a working lunch followed by a student panel discussion and debriefing. Registration Information: Cost: $35.00 Registration Deadline: TBD Pre-Registered is required because lunch is included in the registration cost. More information is forth coming on the NNETESOL website: [ http://www.nnetesol.org/index.html ]www.nnetesol.org Hope to see you there! Shelly V. Chasse-Johndro, M.Ed. Project Coordinator for Project Opportunity York Village, Building #4, Room 206 Orono, ME 04469-5715 USA Tel #: (207) 581-3853 General Office Tel #:(207) 581-3847 Fax # (207) 581-9375 http://www2.umaine.edu/projectopportunity -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 91908_115558_0.png Type: image/png Size: 25489 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090226/b37f91b1/91908_115558_0-0001.png From Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu Thu Feb 26 17:00:06 2009 From: Shelly_Chasse at umit.maine.edu (Shelly Chasse) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 17:00:06 -0500 Subject: [ESLeducators] Get on the NNETESOL listserv! Message-ID: [Image:91908_115558_0.png] We'd like to invite you to join the NNETESOL listserv! Please subscribe to receive the latest information related to NNETESOL. To subscribe: send an email to imailsrv at nnetesol.org with no subject line but in the email body type the following Subscribe members your_full_name (Where it says "your_full_name" put in your name!) The latest information can also be found at [ www.nnetesol.org ]www.nnetesol.org Shelly V. Chasse-Johndro, M.Ed. Project Coordinator for Project Opportunity York Village, Building #4, Room 206 Orono, ME 04469-5715 USA Tel #: (207) 581-3853 General Office Tel #:(207) 581-3847 Fax # (207) 581-9375 http://www2.umaine.edu/projectopportunity -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 91908_115558_0.png Type: image/png Size: 25489 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/esleducators/attachments/20090226/14d94232/91908_115558_0-0001.png