From Laura.Brown at maine.gov Tue Apr 7 15:21:29 2009 From: Laura.Brown at maine.gov (Brown, Laura) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 15:21:29 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] MLTI High School Buyout Survey Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B0652601F@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> As the department plans for the anticipated MLTI expansion, we are trying to gauge the level of interest schools have in buying the existing equipment in their buildings. To facilitate this, we are asking schools to complete a brief online survey. This is not a commitment to buy. We anticipate that schools will have the following purchasing options, and would like to know which option you think your district may choose for your school: - Will buy the entire deployment at our school at $390.00 per device, with payment due in full 7/31/09. - Will not buy any equipment from the current deployment. Please click on this link to take the survey, or copy and paste the URL below the link, into your web browser. Click Here to take survey http://www.surveymonkey.com/s.aspx?sm=HLpoBRJLLjXHb6EJdUnmcg_3d_3d Thank you for your time and input, The MLTI Project Team Email: mlti.project at maine.gov MLTI on the Web: http://www.mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090407/894cadd2/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 9 13:10:41 2009 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:10:41 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] Reminder: Call for Proposals - MLTI 2009 Online Spring Institute Message-ID: <578240C7-3DE4-43E7-B1CE-1ED0FD4EEA86@maine.gov> The 2009 Spring Teacher Institute will take place on May 4-7, 2009. Completely online, it will feature former Maine Governor Angus King as the keynote speaker, in addition to many engaging workshop sessions conducted by, and for, educational professionals interested in teaching and learning with technology. Using web-based technologies to communicate and collaborate, this event is for educators interested in engaging in conversation around teaching and learning with technology. The theme of the conference is ?Pictures Sounds Numbers Words: Teaching and Learning with Technology.? This event offers an opportunity for sharing and discussing examples of best practice using technology to creatively teach and inspire. Workshops will be recorded and made available for viewing after the live event has concluded. Conversations started will be extended beyond the event through online discussions where participants and viewers can ask questions, provide solutions, and contribute additional resources. All workshop presenter resources will also be made available for download. Workshop topics should include... Creative and imaginative professional development opportunities to share. Interdisciplinary connections and creative thinking in Maine Learning Results content areas utilizing technology. Innovative instruction, curriculum and assessment. A link between at least one arts discipline (music, dance, theater or visual art) and at least one other content area from the MLR?s (Career and Education Development, English Language Arts, Health Education and Physical Education, Mathematics, Science and Technology, Social Studies, World Languages) is encouraged. Unique learning opportunities for educators utilizing technology to impact teaching and learning for all students. Collaborative presentations are encouraged! Important information: Sessions will each be one hour in length, and will be conducted using interactive Adobe Connect web-conferencing software. Training and support in becoming familiar with the Adobe Connect environment for presenters and participants will be provided prior to the conference dates. Participants and presenters will need to have broadband Internet access. The major focus of this call for proposals is grades 7-12 educators, but all are welcome. Applicants whose proposals are selected for inclusion in the conference will receive a stipend of $250 per presenter. Proposals should be either submitted online at: http://maine.gov/mlti/events/springinstitute/ Or email the following information to juanita.dickson at maine.gov: Name Email Phone School Role Title of Session 1-2 sentence description Brief description (approx. 100 words) Bio (approx. 50 words) Proposals will be accepted up until April 12th, and presenters will be notified of the status of their proposal by April 17th. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090409/a9933802/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 9 13:12:54 2009 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:12:54 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] Spring Math Workshops Message-ID: This round of Math workshops is designed to introduce participants to a range of online applets, tools, and web-based resources that utilize content centered technology application to support mathematics teaching and learning. The primary focus will be on the use of high quality yet freely available resources to support teaching and learning goals in mathematics at the middle and high school level including the use of the OER tool GeoGebra. Additionally, the content will include the use of formative assessment and activities with interactive applets specific to areas of known student misconception and errors as informed by research. This is an interactive, hands-on workshop that engages participants with tools and activities that can be used directly with students. Dates/Locations: * April 27 - Lewiston High School * April 29 - Jefferson Village School * May 15 - Wiscasset High School * May 22 - William Cohen School * June 4 - Noble High School * Aroostook County - TBA To see more information and register online, please visit http://www.maine.gov/mlti/events/math/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090409/e23cdf05/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 23 10:56:45 2009 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 10:56:45 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] 2009 Spring Teacher Online Institute Message-ID: Pictures Sounds Numbers Words... Teaching with Technology (May 4-7, 2009) Completely online, this conference will feature former Governor of Maine Angus King as the keynote speaker, as well as 28 engaging and inspiring workshop sessions conducted by, and for, educational professionals interested in teaching and learning with technology... all right from the comfort of your own computer desktop. Using web-based technologies to communicate and collaborate, this event is for educators interested in engaging in conversation around teaching and learning with technology, and will offer an opportunity for sharing and discussing examples of best practice using technology to creatively teach and inspire. Participants will interact and share ideas with both presenters and peers in a live, virtual environment. A broadband Internet connection, a web browser, and a phone are required for live participation. Every workshop will be recorded and made available for viewing after the live event has concluded so that you won?t miss any of the sessions. For both live and recorded sessions? you will be able to join in on the conversation, and workshop presenter resources will also be made available for download. For more information, go to: http://mltiolc.wordpress.com A pdf flyer for easy printing and distributing can be found at: http://mltiolc.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/flyer.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090423/e2a0f565/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Fri Apr 24 10:55:20 2009 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Fri, 24 Apr 2009 10:55:20 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] =?windows-1252?q?Common_Sense_Media=3A_New_Partnership_?= =?windows-1252?q?Helps_Parents_Engage_in_Their_Kids=92_Digital_Lives?= Message-ID: <49C24F5D-F883-4A83-A0C2-4679D9ADA0F9@maine.gov> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE ? April 23, 2009 Common Sense Media: New Partnership Helps Parents Engage in Their Kids? Digital Lives Program offers guidance on helping kids make smart and safe digital media choices AUGUSTA ? A new partnership will provide parents with the information they need to help their kids make safe and smart decisions about how they use the Internet, mobile phones, social networking sites, TV, and other digital media. The partnership announced Thursday by the Maine Department of Education and Common Sense Media will work with parent-teacher groups to pilot the program, which helps parents understand the technology children are using. ?This is about far more than just internet safety,? said Maine Education Commissioner Susan A. Gendron. ?This partnership offers us the best opportunity to engage parents even more deeply in our technology programs and to provide them with important information about the ever-changing digital media issues that kids experience every day. Common Sense Media?s expertise in helping parents manage the 24/7 media lives that kids live in today makes them the perfect partner for us.? The pilot program for Maine schools is modeled on the already successful Common Sense Media Schools program, which launched in November 2008 and provides more than 2,000 schools across the country with free, simple-to-use materials about digital media issues. The program offers parent tip sheets, videos and discussion guides on issues such as social networking, cyber bullying, digital etiquette, gaming, virtual worlds, commercialism and cheating. The program also provides training and support to help schools effectively communicate the information to parents. The pilot program is designed for parents of elementary and middle school children and costs nothing for school systems or the state. Common Sense Media will provide materials, as well as face-to-face and online training for parent groups. Jeff Mao, Learning Technology Policy Director at the Maine Department of Education, said he hopes the program will attract 30 to 40 schools for the pilot program. Gendron said parent involvement ?is critical to youth development, improved student achievement, and to successfully expanding and improving Maine?s state-wide technology initiatives.? ?Maine has been a leader in education innovation for many years and so it?s no surprise that the State is leading the way in digital media education for parents,? said James P. Steyer, Founder and CEO of Common Sense Media. ?We constantly hear from educators and parents around the country that they feel like ?tourists? in the media lives of their kids. This partnership is designed to provide both educators and parents with all of the information they need to understand the technology kids are using and to offer smart guidance, while avoiding potential dangers. Common Sense Media is the nation's leading nonpartisan, nonprofit organization dedicated to improving the impact of media and entertainment on kids and families. Common Sense Media provides trustworthy ratings and reviews of media and entertainment based on child development criteria created by leading national experts. Maine schools that are interested in participating should contact Emily Hunt at Common Sense Media ehunt at commonsensemedia.org or 415.553.6702. In- person trainings for the pilot program have been scheduled for May 14 (Bangor) and May 15 (Scarborough). To learn more about the Common Sense Schools program, visit http://www.commonsensemedia.org/educators. With the Maine Learning Technology Initiative, Maine became the first state to provide laptops to all public school students in grades 7 and 8, as well as teachers in grades 7 through 12, and the first to plan for deployment of laptops to all public high school students. MLTI is about much more than just technology, supporting learning with professional development and support to fully tap the potential of computers and the Internet. Laptops go home with students, so they have home access to research and learning opportunities. The Legislature is now considering approval of a contract that would allow high schools to participate in the 1-to-1 program, if they desire. More information can be found at: www.maine.gov/mlti. Contact Information: Maine Department of Education Jeff Mao, Learning Technology Policy Director, 207-624-6634/798-2460 David Connerty-Marin, Director of Communications, 207-624-6880/831-3313 Common Sense Media Marisa Connolly, Communications Manager, Common Sense Media, (415) 553-6703 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090424/611fe9f1/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Mon Apr 27 10:54:21 2009 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2009 10:54:21 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] 2009 Annual Student Conference Message-ID: <7F9D2543-121E-47E3-9B72-0EE7B0D8DAB6@maine.gov> The time has come... As of April 27, 2009 registration for the 6th Annual MLTI Student Conference is now open. Last year the conference, with a cap of 600 participants, filled well ahead of expectation, causing many schools to be left out. In order to avoid a repeat of this disappointment, we have made some changes to the registration process. This year, capacity has been increased to 800, and in the first week districts are limited to 20 students and 4 adults. With the MLTI poised to move into grades 9 - 12 we are especially encouraging all high schools to take advantage of this day. Of explicit interest to High School students - the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department at UMaine has donated another ten $1000 College Scholarships as door prizes, and this year the winners can be from High School as well as Middle School! Please register early to make sure you and your kids get a chance to be part of this great day. Visit: http://www.mlti.org/studentconference to get started. Please contact Jim Moulton at jim at jimmoulton.org or Juanita Dickson at juanita.dickson at maine.gov with questions or comments. From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Wed Apr 29 11:03:55 2009 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 11:03:55 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] Asset Management Procedures & Buyout Information Message-ID: MLTI is retiring the existing Middle School iBooks and High School MacBooks to allow for the purchasing of a single device for grades 7-12. Schools have the opportunity to purchase their local devices as well as un-purchased inventories from other MLTI schools. To facilitate this process, schools must complete a device inventory by verifying records in the Asset Manager. Schools must then complete the required buyout paperwork, notifying the DOE of purchasing intentions. Please visit http://www.maine.gov/mlti/buyout/ for forms and more information. Thank you The MLTI Team -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090429/730f7729/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Wed Apr 29 12:20:13 2009 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 12:20:13 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] Student Conference Transportation Grant Message-ID: In an effort to support attendance at the Annual Student Technology Conference, the Maine Department of Education, through its Title V Grant, is offering to reimburse the actual cost of travel by school bus for SAUs. Up to 100% of the transportation cost will be reimbursed based on the number of SAUs applying and how much of the funding will be obligated. SAUs will need to submit an estimated travel expense form by May 15, 2009. The SAU will then bill (invoice) the actual cost to the NCLB Title V office by June 10, 2009 for reimbursement. The required form for estimating travel expenses can be found at the conference Web site: http://archives.mainelearns.org/studentconference/conf09/ Questions should be directed to: Dennis Kunces Dennis.Kunces at maine.gov Title V Coordinator Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta ME 04333-0023 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090429/c270df80/attachment.html From Juanita.Dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 30 08:54:01 2009 From: Juanita.Dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 08:54:01 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] 2009 Spring Tech Update - Save the Date Message-ID: <7263597D-7A6F-4E0B-BACD-73D628BF1A6A@maine.gov> MLTI will be holding the Spring Tech Update on May 26 and 27, 2009, from 8:30 am ? 3:30 pm, in 2 locations: May 26: Wells Conference Center, UMaine, Orono May 27: Gorham Middle School, Gorham Please visit http://www.state.me.us/mlti/events/tech/ for online registration and an agenda, which will be posted as soon as it becomes available. Please direct questions to Juanita Dickson at juanita.dickson at maine.gov. Thank you The MLTI Team -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090430/ba11517b/attachment.html From jeff.mao at maine.gov Thu Apr 30 09:26:43 2009 From: jeff.mao at maine.gov (Jeff Mao) Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 09:26:43 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-HS] MLTI.org email system to be decommissioned Message-ID: Dear MLTI schools, The MLTI program is discontinuing the current MLTI e-mail system (all email addresses ending in @mlti.org) on June 30, 2009. All email sent to or from addresses ending in @mlti.org will not be delivered after June 30, 2009. The Department has formed a new partnership with ePals.com to provide e-mail and other digital learning tools at no cost. The Department is advising schools using the @mlti.org email addresses to create new email accounts for its users as soon as possible so that they can notify their own contacts of their new email address. While the transition for users to new email addresses is always bothersome, the Department?s new partnership with ePals will provide enhanced functionality for teachers, and should provide a stable and on-going email address that is not tied to the MLTI contract cycle. Information on the new ePals SchoolM at ail see ?Join Now? information at: http://www.maineconnects.net. ---------------- ePals Overview ? SchoolM at il, SchoolBlog and Global Connections The Maine Department of Education and ePals welcome you to Maine Connects, where educators and students use technology to engage in the world around them. Through this strategic partnership, classrooms statewide will have access to ePals secure digital tools, classroom-to- classroom collaboration, and Global Community, transforming learning through the safe and appropriate integration of digital learning tools and high-quality pedagogy. ePals SchoolM at il has been chosen as the provider of email for all students throughout Maine, delivering real life opportunities for them to safely communicate and collaborate with their peers online. ePals also has launched a dedicated portal for the State of Maine, http://www.maineconnects.net , to provide educators and students with access to safe and collaborative, Web-based communications tools in the ePals Global Community and a curriculum that helps to build fundamental literacy skills and expand global awareness. ePals SchoolBlog provides students, teachers, administrators and parents the benefits and power of school-safe blogging tools. SchoolBlog is able to restrict access and user functionality and keep the blog focused on classroom activities. ePals Global Community is the largest online community of K-12 learners, enabling more than half a million educators and millions of students across 200 countries and territories to safely connect, exchange ideas and work together. ePals In2Books is a curriculum-based, e-mentoring program that builds reading, writing and thinking skills. Designed for 3rd through 5th grade classrooms, students choose age-appropriate, high-quality books from a list compiled by a team of children's literature experts for both the students and pen pals to read throughout the school year. For more information on these new partnerships: Maine Connects - http://www.maineconnects.net ePals Global Community - http://www.epals.com In2Book - http://www.in2books.com MLTI - http://www.mlti.org Questions related to the email system transition may be directed to Jeff Mao, jeff.mao at maine.gov. Thank you, MLTI Team -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-hs/attachments/20090430/83c5b190/attachment.html