From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Wed Oct 1 15:27:53 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Wed, 1 Oct 2008 15:27:53 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] 2008 - 2009 Teacher Leader Information Message-ID: <0D53F698-160A-4ED1-B01D-10E7D03CA7ED@maine.gov> Dear MLTI Leadership Teams, Thank you for your continued support of the work being done in your school to leverage technology to support all students. Your leadership remains foundational to the success of the Maine Learning Technology Initiative. In recognition of the importance of the contribution of your MLTI Teacher Leader, the Department is pleased to continue to provide a $1,000 stipend to the MLTI Teacher Leader this school year, which will be paid in a single payment in spring 2009. The work completed last year, particularly the school notebooks, has been instrumental to our planning. The MLTI Fall Meeting is a direct result of our review of those notebooks. Having the opportunity to view a snapshot of the huge variety of ways that Maine teachers are using technology in support of their teaching and of student learning is exciting. The main role of the MLTI Teacher Leader is to continue being the voice of the faculty as schools continue to move forward and learn about how to most effectively leverage the tools and opportunities that technology offers. This year's MLTI Teacher Leader stipend requirements are detailed on the Teacher Leader Information Sheet. Please take time to review these requirements with your Leadership team. Please take careful note of the required forms and deadlines detailed on the documents, which can be found online at http://www.maine.gov/mlti/forms/index.htm or in Studywiz (207 HS & MS Teacher Leaders). Thank You, Jeff Mao Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081001/4259f948/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Fri Oct 3 12:49:37 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 12:49:37 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] Tech Info Day Registration - Fall 2008 Message-ID: <451AB4F4-A214-4616-8772-012BF85C2F12@maine.gov> The MLTI Project team invites you to send 2 members of your technical staff to attend the Fall MLTI Tech Info Day. These sessions will cover topics related to both middle and high schools. There will be several breakout sessions that have been developed as part of the survey feedback received from tech leads around the state. There will also be an opportunity to meet with your peers and discuss the successes in your schools. Please visit http://www.maine.gov/mlti/events/tech/index.htm for an agenda and online registration. Thank you The MLTI Team Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081003/fbc0c5d1/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Fri Oct 3 17:04:57 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 17:04:57 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] MHSA & MEA Fall Workshop Opportunities Message-ID: <870E4A83-C731-4964-8F73-5D00AC46F30A@maine.gov> The MLTI Team would like to share the following information with you on behalf of the Department of Education. Please direct any questions to Sandy McKechnie at 624-6770 or sandra.mckechnie at maine.gov . Thank you The MLTI Team ======================= MHSA Fall Workshops These sessions will include information about College Board tools including data analysis and free online materials during the morning session and specific reading, writing, mathematics, and science instructional models presented by Maine teachers and DOE content specialists during the afternoon sessions. We are combining the PSAT and SAT presentations that we used to do with the broader MHSA content so all teachers should plan to attend one of these workshops! For complete information including link to online registration: http://www.maine.gov/education/mhsa/08pdworkshops.pdf MEA Fall Workshops These workshops are presented as content and grade-span specific sessions for mathematics, ELA, and science in grades 3-5 and 6-8 . They will run for the full day in ELA and will address both reading and writing content. Lunch will be provided for these sessions. Mathematics and science are half day sessions. For complete information including link to online registration: http://www.maine.gov/education/mea/0809materials/pdworkshops.pdf ======================= Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081003/e2f5c3e1/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Fri Oct 10 09:44:10 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 09:44:10 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] Fall/Winter Professional Development Schedule Message-ID: <5DC1A40F-0619-4039-8E90-7DC125086178@maine.gov> MLTI and Apple have created a fall/winter 2008 schedule of Content Trainings. Each session is designed for both the Middle and High School level and all are open to MLTI educators/administrators. You can find a detailed description of sessions and online registration at: http://www.maine.gov/mlti/events/content/index.htm. If you are interested in a Studywiz training for your school, please contact Juanita Dickson at juanita.dickson at maine.gov. Thank you The MLTI & Apple Teams Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081010/3cd9d5c5/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Tue Oct 14 12:18:53 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Tue, 14 Oct 2008 12:18:53 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] Visual and Performing Arts Opportunity on behalf of MDOE & SEADAE Message-ID: The MLTI Team would like to share the following information with you on behalf of the Maine Department of Education and SEADAE (State Education Agency Directors of Arts Education). Please direct any questions to Argy Nestor at 624-6825 or argy.nestor at maine.gov . . Thank you The MLTI Team ========================== YOU ARE INVITED! "A Single Bracelet Does Not Jingle" On Saturday, November 1st educators from throughout the state will gather to discuss how to improve teaching and learning in the visual and performing arts. This is a special opportunity taking place at beautiful Point Lookout in Northport. I know how important it is for educators to have conversations around what we do and to learn from and share with colleagues. If you are interested in collaboration, leadership and improving arts education, this opportunity is for you! PLEASE don't delay! Details and registration can be found at this link: http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/news.html If you have any questions, please be email or call me. Make it a great day, Argy Argy Nestor Visual and Performing Arts Specialist Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 207-624-6825 fax: 207-624-6821 argy.nestor at maine.gov http://www.maine.gov/education/lres/vpa/ Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081014/927cb882/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Thu Oct 23 15:00:37 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Thu, 23 Oct 2008 15:00:37 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] Reminder: Fall/Winter Content Trainings Message-ID: <8F950A07-B4A1-4397-8679-5744B9C871AD@maine.gov> Just a reminder about the upcoming fall/winter 2008 Content Training schedule MLTI and Apple have created. If you haven't registered to attend a session (or two, or three), please visit our website, where you can find a detailed description of sessions and online registration. Each session is designed for both the Middle and High School level and all are open to MLTI educators/administrators. If you are receiving this email, we remind you that not everyone in your building is on our mailing list. Please forward this to others in your building, so everyone can be aware of the opportunities we are providing. To find a complete schedule and session descriptions, visit: http://www.maine.gov/mlti/events/content/index.htm . If you are interested in a Studywiz training for your school, please contact Juanita Dickson at juanita.dickson at maine.gov for more information. Thank you The MLTI & Apple Teams Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081023/b8a7951b/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Tue Oct 28 13:26:00 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 13:26:00 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] EcoScience Content Meeting Incentives Message-ID: This year there is a new program on all 7th and 8th grade laptops called Ecobeaker Maine Explorer. (It looks like a beaker with ME on it). Check out your applications folder. This program has been designed expressly for the MLTI program by a dedicated group that includes 23 Maine middle school teachers. Each "lab" within the program visits (virtually) a different habitat in Maine and uses that habitat to explore ecological concepts such as runoff, succession, keystone predators, invasive species and the "edge effect". Plus there is a 6th unit that lets students see "under the hood" and get their first glimpse at computer programing. Each lab is designed to take just one to two weeks of instructional time. Ecobeaker comes with Noteshare notebooks with complete lesson plans, handouts and assessments, all aligned with the new MLRs. Each lab has a specially designed field exercise that brings students outdoors. This fall at the MLTI subject area conferences, the teachers who have helped design this program will be training others. (See http://www.maine.gov/mlti/events/content/index.htm ). This is a great opportunity to learn from teachers who have been using this program in their classrooms for the past three years. EcoscienceWorks will pay $50 towards a substitute for your day. By attending you will be entered into a drawing for an ipod shuffle. One will be given away at each MLTI content meeting for EcoscienceWorks. Plus for the first 100 teachers who use one of the labs and the programming component (Program a Bunny) in their classroom, there is a $100 incentive. Hope to see you all at one content meeting. Details regarding substitute reimbursement will be provided at the meeting. Thank you, The MLTI Team * Please share this email with all teachers in your building, as many are not on our mailing list. Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081028/6e98e94a/attachment.html From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Wed Oct 29 10:58:59 2008 From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson) Date: Wed, 29 Oct 2008 10:58:59 -0400 Subject: [MLTI-MS] Free Dial-Up Home Internet Access for Students Message-ID: <53431953-B85C-46C3-BC66-CCEC130A3C9A@maine.gov> The following email is being sent on behalf of Angus King, Chair of the Maine Learning Technology Foundation. Any questions can be directed to Tony Sprague at 207-221-1457 or via e-mail at homeaccess at mltfoundation.org . Thank you The MLTI Team =============== Dear Principal and Tech Coordinator, Free dial-up home internet access is available again this year for all of your 7th and 8th grade students (or high school students if you are a MLTI 1:1 high school) who are eligible for free or reduced price lunch. We have tried to make the application and set-up procedures as quick and easy as possible in order to maximize the number of students participating in the program. The (one page!) application form can be found on-line at http://www.maine.gov/mlti/forms/index.htm. This service is being provided through a cooperative agreement between Great Works Internet and the Maine Learning Technology Foundation, a privately funded non-profit set up to support ancillary services associated with MLTI. We hope that you will encourage your eligible students to take advantage of this offer; home access is an important part of the MLTI experience which is available to most of your students but effectively denied to those who can?t afford it. Anything you can do to spread the word on this offer--through teachers and directly to the students and their parents--would be great. This offer also includes discounted broadband access for students eligible for the program. On a personal note, I want to express my deepest thanks for your support and encouragement of MLTI over the past five years. I have to come realize that the real success of the program has been due entirely to our dedicated and creative educators and the leadership in the building. The progress of MLTI has taught me a new leadership principle--that execution is as important as inspiration. For your role in building what is now generally considered the premier digital education program in the world, you have my everlasting thanks. Now let?s get all those kids on-line! With warmest best wishes, Angus King Chair, Maine Learning Technology Foundation Juanita Dickson (Deschambault) M.L.T.I. Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta Maine 04333 (P) 207-499-7142 (7:30am - 4:00pm) Visit MLTI on the web at http://MaineLearns.org and http://mlti.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20081029/a73d22b0/attachment.html