From Laura.Brown at maine.gov Tue Apr 7 15:21:42 2009
From: Laura.Brown at maine.gov (Brown, Laura)
Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 15:21:42 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] MLTI Middle School Buyout Survey
Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B06526020@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us>
As the department plans for the anticipated MLTI expansion, we are
trying to gauge the level of interest schools have in buying the
existing equipment in their buildings. To facilitate this, we are
asking schools to complete a brief online survey. This is not a
commitment to buy.
We anticipate that schools will have the following purchasing options,
and would like to know which option you think your district may choose
for your school:
- Will buy the entire deployment at our school at $175.00 per device,
with payment due in full 7/31/09.
- Will buy the entire deployment at our school at $175.00 per device,
first installment of $135.00 per device due 7/31/09, and the final
installment of $40.00 per device due 7/31/10.
- Will not buy any equipment from the current deployment.
Please click on this link to take the survey, or copy and paste the URL
below the link, into your web browser. Click Here to take survey
http://www.surveymonkey.com/s.aspx?sm=_2brr_2bJ7831lcispxhdx_2fnJg_3d_3d
Thank you for your time and input,
The MLTI Project Team
Email: mlti.project at maine.gov
MLTI on the Web: http://www.mlti.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090407/445e01ad/attachment.html
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 9 13:11:02 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:11:02 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] Reminder: Call for Proposals - MLTI 2009 Online Spring
Institute
References: <578240C7-3DE4-43E7-B1CE-1ED0FD4EEA86@maine.gov>
Message-ID:
The 2009 Spring Teacher Institute will take place on May 4-7, 2009.
Completely online, it will feature former Maine Governor Angus King as
the keynote speaker, in addition to many engaging workshop sessions
conducted by, and for, educational professionals interested in
teaching and learning with technology.
Using web-based technologies to communicate and collaborate, this
event is for educators interested in engaging in conversation around
teaching and learning with technology. The theme of the conference is
?Pictures Sounds Numbers Words: Teaching and Learning with
Technology.? This event offers an opportunity for sharing and
discussing examples of best practice using technology to creatively
teach and inspire.
Workshops will be recorded and made available for viewing after the
live event has concluded. Conversations started will be extended
beyond the event through online discussions where participants and
viewers can ask questions, provide solutions, and contribute
additional resources. All workshop presenter resources will also be
made available for download.
Workshop topics should include...
Creative and imaginative professional development opportunities to
share.
Interdisciplinary connections and creative thinking in Maine Learning
Results content areas utilizing technology.
Innovative instruction, curriculum and assessment.
A link between at least one arts discipline (music, dance, theater or
visual art) and at least one other content area from the MLR?s (Career
and Education Development, English Language Arts, Health Education and
Physical Education, Mathematics, Science and Technology, Social
Studies, World Languages) is encouraged.
Unique learning opportunities for educators utilizing technology to
impact teaching and learning for all students.
Collaborative presentations are encouraged!
Important information:
Sessions will each be one hour in length, and will be conducted using
interactive Adobe Connect web-conferencing software.
Training and support in becoming familiar with the Adobe Connect
environment for presenters and participants will be provided prior to
the conference dates.
Participants and presenters will need to have broadband Internet access.
The major focus of this call for proposals is grades 7-12 educators,
but all are welcome.
Applicants whose proposals are selected for inclusion in the
conference will receive a stipend of $250 per presenter.
Proposals should be either submitted online at: http://maine.gov/mlti/events/springinstitute/
Or email the following information to juanita.dickson at maine.gov:
Name
Email
Phone
School
Role
Title of Session
1-2 sentence description
Brief description (approx. 100 words)
Bio (approx. 50 words)
Proposals will be accepted up until April 12th, and presenters will be
notified of the status of their proposal by April 17th.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090409/3bfc49b4/attachment.html
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 9 13:12:54 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:12:54 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] Spring Math Workshops
Message-ID:
This round of Math workshops is designed to introduce participants to
a range of online applets, tools, and web-based resources that utilize
content centered technology application to support mathematics
teaching and learning. The primary focus will be on the use of high
quality yet freely available resources to support teaching and
learning goals in mathematics at the middle and high school level
including the use of the OER tool GeoGebra.
Additionally, the content will include the use of formative assessment
and activities with interactive applets specific to areas of known
student misconception and errors as informed by research. This is an
interactive, hands-on workshop that engages participants with tools
and activities that can be used directly with students.
Dates/Locations:
* April 27 - Lewiston High School
* April 29 - Jefferson Village School
* May 15 - Wiscasset High School
* May 22 - William Cohen School
* June 4 - Noble High School
* Aroostook County - TBA
To see more information and register online, please visit http://www.maine.gov/mlti/events/math/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090409/e23cdf05/attachment.html
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Tue Apr 14 14:35:37 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 14:35:37 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] You, your students, and the Vital Signs community
Message-ID: <2B3092F1-E8F7-4825-8A7A-5B8D7E469C04@maine.gov>
The following message is being sent on behalf of the Gulf of Maine
Research Institute. Any questions on the Vital Signs program can be
directed to Sarah Morrisseau at vitalsigns at gmri.org.
Thank you
The MLTI Team
======
The Gulf of Maine Research Institute seeks Maine teachers interested
in transforming how students learn science in their grades 7 and 8
classrooms.
We are looking for 30 teachers to join the Vital Signs team to engage,
challenge, and mobilize students across the state to contribute to an
authentic science research effort (See Program Overview below).
This new cohort of Vital Signs teachers will be invited to a 3-day
Teacher Institute in August 2009. Teachers will have firsthand
experience with all components of the Vital Signs program from framing
issues and research questions to data collection, peer review, data
analysis, reflection, and final project creation. Each day offers a
chance to work collaboratively with fellow educators from around the
state, sharing time, energy, and ideas. Teachers and their students
will be active participants and contributors to the Vital Signs online
science community through the 2009-2010 school year and beyond.
Vital Signs Teacher Institute
Who: Grades 7 & 8 science teachers
When: August 19, 20 & 21, 2009
Note: We are considering a second Institute in late July. If late July
would make you happier than August, please let us know in your
correspondence.
Where: Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Portland
Highlights:
Connect your students with the scientific community
Experience inquiry and other essential elements of scientific practice
Become familiar with Vital Signs technology, standards-aligned
curriculum, and community resources
Do authentic field work in freshwater and coastal systems
Understand how to incorporate Vital Signs into your current curriculum
Opportunity to collaborate and network with similarly-inspired
teachers throughout Maine, including 13 already participating in and
advising Vital Signs
Perks:
Suite of Vital Signs field equipment
30 Contact Hours awarded upon workshop completion
$150 stipend upon workshop completion
Lodging in Portland?s Old Port provided on 8/19 and 8/20 for those
from away
Mileage reimbursed for those traveling over 20 miles
Please express interest by JUNE 1, 2009:
Send a quick email to Sarah Morrisseau at vitalsigns at gmri.org that
includes:
1. Your name
2. Your school or organization
3. The grade(s) and subject(s) you teach
4. Your preference for August (19, 20, 21) or late July (TBD)?
5. A short and sweet statement about why Vital Signs interests you
Vital Signs Program Overview
Vital Signs is an authentic inquiry-based, field science education
program that links 7th and 8th grade students and scientists in the
rigorous collection and analysis of essential environmental data
across freshwater and coastal ecosystems. Innovative technology,
relevant content, and critical partnerships create an authentic
science learning experience for students, a distributed data gathering
network for scientists, and a statewide community of teachers,
students, citizen scientists, and professional scientists
collaborating to learn about and steward the Gulf of Maine watershed.
Learn More: http://gmri.org/education/vitalsigns.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090414/09536c16/attachment.html
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 23 10:56:45 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 10:56:45 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] 2009 Spring Teacher Online Institute
Message-ID:
Pictures Sounds Numbers Words... Teaching with Technology (May 4-7,
2009)
Completely online, this conference will feature former Governor of
Maine Angus King as the keynote speaker, as well as 28 engaging and
inspiring workshop sessions conducted by, and for, educational
professionals interested in teaching and learning with technology...
all right from the comfort of your own computer desktop.
Using web-based technologies to communicate and collaborate, this
event is for educators interested in engaging in conversation around
teaching and learning with technology, and will offer an opportunity
for sharing and discussing examples of best practice using technology
to creatively teach and inspire.
Participants will interact and share ideas with both presenters and
peers in a live, virtual environment. A broadband Internet connection,
a web browser, and a phone are required for live participation. Every
workshop will be recorded and made available for viewing after the
live event has concluded so that you won?t miss any of the sessions.
For both live and recorded sessions? you will be able to join in on
the conversation, and workshop presenter resources will also be made
available for download.
For more information, go to: http://mltiolc.wordpress.com
A pdf flyer for easy printing and distributing can be found at: http://mltiolc.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/flyer.pdf
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090423/e2a0f565/attachment.html
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Fri Apr 24 10:55:09 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Fri, 24 Apr 2009 10:55:09 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] =?windows-1252?q?Common_Sense_Media=3A_New_Partnership_?=
=?windows-1252?q?Helps_Parents_Engage_in_Their_Kids=92_Digital_Lives?=
Message-ID:
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE ? April 23, 2009
Common Sense Media: New Partnership Helps Parents Engage in Their
Kids? Digital Lives
Program offers guidance on helping kids make smart and safe digital
media choices
AUGUSTA ? A new partnership will provide parents with the information
they need to help their kids make safe and smart decisions about how
they use the Internet, mobile phones, social networking sites, TV, and
other digital media.
The partnership announced Thursday by the Maine Department of
Education and Common Sense Media will work with parent-teacher groups
to pilot the program, which helps parents understand the technology
children are using.
?This is about far more than just internet safety,? said Maine
Education Commissioner Susan A. Gendron. ?This partnership offers us
the best opportunity to engage parents even more deeply in our
technology programs and to provide them with important information
about the ever-changing digital media issues that kids experience
every day. Common Sense Media?s expertise in helping parents manage
the 24/7 media lives that kids live in today makes them the perfect
partner for us.?
The pilot program for Maine schools is modeled on the already
successful Common Sense Media Schools program, which launched in
November 2008 and provides more than 2,000 schools across the country
with free, simple-to-use materials about digital media issues. The
program offers parent tip sheets, videos and discussion guides on
issues such as social networking, cyber bullying, digital etiquette,
gaming, virtual worlds, commercialism and cheating. The program also
provides training and support to help schools effectively communicate
the information to parents.
The pilot program is designed for parents of elementary and middle
school children and costs nothing for school systems or the state.
Common Sense Media will provide materials, as well as face-to-face and
online training for parent groups. Jeff Mao, Learning Technology
Policy Director at the Maine Department of Education, said he hopes
the program will attract 30 to 40 schools for the pilot program.
Gendron said parent involvement ?is critical to youth development,
improved student achievement, and to successfully expanding and
improving Maine?s state-wide technology initiatives.?
?Maine has been a leader in education innovation for many years and so
it?s no surprise that the State is leading the way in digital media
education for parents,? said James P. Steyer, Founder and CEO of
Common Sense Media. ?We constantly hear from educators and parents
around the country that they feel like ?tourists? in the media lives
of their kids. This partnership is designed to provide both educators
and parents with all of the information they need to understand the
technology kids are using and to offer smart guidance, while avoiding
potential dangers.
Common Sense Media is the nation's leading nonpartisan, nonprofit
organization dedicated to improving the impact of media and
entertainment on kids and families. Common Sense Media provides
trustworthy ratings and reviews of media and entertainment based on
child development criteria created by leading national experts. Maine
schools that are interested in participating should contact Emily Hunt
at Common Sense Media ehunt at commonsensemedia.org or 415.553.6702. In-
person trainings for the pilot program have been scheduled for May 14
(Bangor) and May 15 (Scarborough). To learn more about the Common
Sense Schools program, visit http://www.commonsensemedia.org/educators.
With the Maine Learning Technology Initiative, Maine became the first
state to provide laptops to all public school students in grades 7 and
8, as well as teachers in grades 7 through 12, and the first to plan
for deployment of laptops to all public high school students. MLTI is
about much more than just technology, supporting learning with
professional development and support to fully tap the potential of
computers and the Internet. Laptops go home with students, so they
have home access to research and learning opportunities. The
Legislature is now considering approval of a contract that would allow
high schools to participate in the 1-to-1 program, if they desire.
More information can be found at: www.maine.gov/mlti.
Contact Information:
Maine Department of Education
Jeff Mao, Learning Technology Policy Director, 207-624-6634/798-2460
David Connerty-Marin, Director of Communications, 207-624-6880/831-3313
Common Sense Media
Marisa Connolly, Communications Manager, Common Sense Media, (415)
553-6703
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090424/3b2d3ad3/attachment.html
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Mon Apr 27 10:54:31 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2009 10:54:31 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] 2009 Annual Student Conference
Message-ID:
The time has come... As of April 27, 2009 registration for the 6th
Annual MLTI Student Conference is now open.
Last year the conference, with a cap of 600 participants, filled well
ahead of expectation, causing many schools to be left out. In order
to avoid a repeat of this disappointment, we have made some changes to
the registration process. This year, capacity has been increased to
800, and in the first week districts are limited to 20 students and 4
adults.
With the MLTI poised to move into grades 9 - 12 we are especially
encouraging all high schools to take advantage of this day. Of
explicit interest to High School students - the Electrical and
Computer Engineering Department at UMaine has donated another ten
$1000 College Scholarships as door prizes, and this year the winners
can be from High School as well as Middle School!
Please register early to make sure you and your kids get a chance to
be part of this great day.
Visit: http://www.mlti.org/studentconference to get started.
Please contact Jim Moulton at jim at jimmoulton.org or Juanita Dickson at juanita.dickson at maine.gov
with questions or comments.
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Wed Apr 29 11:04:00 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 11:04:00 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] Asset Management Procedures & Buyout Information
Message-ID: <95072102-0242-4E64-8E0B-1EB53F154298@maine.gov>
MLTI is retiring the existing Middle School iBooks and High School
MacBooks to allow for the purchasing of a single device for grades 7-12.
Schools have the opportunity to purchase their local devices as well
as un-purchased inventories from other MLTI schools. To facilitate
this process, schools must complete a device inventory by verifying
records in the Asset Manager. Schools must then complete the required
buyout paperwork, notifying the DOE of purchasing intentions.
Please visit http://www.maine.gov/mlti/buyout/ for forms and more
information.
Thank you
The MLTI Team
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090429/94f432b0/attachment.html
From juanita.dickson at maine.gov Wed Apr 29 12:20:11 2009
From: juanita.dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 12:20:11 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] Student Conference Transportation Grant
Message-ID:
In an effort to support attendance at the Annual Student Technology
Conference, the Maine Department of Education, through its Title V
Grant, is offering to reimburse the actual cost of travel by school
bus for SAUs. Up to 100% of the transportation cost will be reimbursed
based on the number of SAUs applying and how much of the funding will
be obligated. SAUs will need to submit an estimated travel expense
form by May 15, 2009. The SAU will then bill (invoice) the actual
cost to the NCLB Title V office by June 10, 2009 for reimbursement.
The required form for estimating travel expenses can be found at the
conference Web site:
http://archives.mainelearns.org/studentconference/conf09/
Questions should be directed to:
Dennis Kunces Dennis.Kunces at maine.gov
Title V Coordinator
Maine Department of Education
23 State House Station
Augusta ME 04333-0023
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090429/c558ccfb/attachment.html
From Juanita.Dickson at maine.gov Thu Apr 30 08:54:05 2009
From: Juanita.Dickson at maine.gov (Juanita Dickson)
Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 08:54:05 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] 2009 Spring Tech Update - Save the Date
Message-ID: <31F49492-2D4C-4AE0-950D-83DFE90EE3EE@maine.gov>
MLTI will be holding the Spring Tech Update on May 26 and 27, 2009,
from 8:30 am ? 3:30 pm, in 2 locations:
May 26: Wells Conference Center, UMaine, Orono
May 27: Gorham Middle School, Gorham
Please visit http://www.state.me.us/mlti/events/tech/ for online
registration and an agenda, which will be posted as soon as it becomes
available.
Please direct questions to Juanita Dickson at juanita.dickson at maine.gov.
Thank you
The MLTI Team
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090430/34c274da/attachment.html
From jeff.mao at maine.gov Thu Apr 30 09:26:43 2009
From: jeff.mao at maine.gov (Jeff Mao)
Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 09:26:43 -0400
Subject: [MLTI-MS] MLTI.org email system to be decommissioned
Message-ID:
Dear MLTI schools,
The MLTI program is discontinuing the current MLTI e-mail system (all
email addresses ending in @mlti.org) on June 30, 2009. All email sent
to or from addresses ending in @mlti.org will not be delivered after
June 30, 2009.
The Department has formed a new partnership with ePals.com to provide
e-mail and other digital learning tools at no cost. The Department is
advising schools using the @mlti.org email addresses to create new
email accounts for its users as soon as possible so that they can
notify their own contacts of their new email address.
While the transition for users to new email addresses is always
bothersome, the Department?s new partnership with ePals will provide
enhanced functionality for teachers, and should provide a stable and
on-going email address that is not tied to the MLTI contract cycle.
Information on the new ePals SchoolM at ail see ?Join Now? information
at: http://www.maineconnects.net.
----------------
ePals Overview ? SchoolM at il, SchoolBlog and Global Connections
The Maine Department of Education and ePals welcome you to Maine
Connects, where educators and students use technology to engage in the
world around them. Through this strategic partnership, classrooms
statewide will have access to ePals secure digital tools, classroom-to-
classroom collaboration, and Global Community, transforming learning
through the safe and appropriate integration of digital learning tools
and high-quality pedagogy.
ePals SchoolM at il has been chosen as the provider of email for all
students throughout Maine, delivering real life opportunities for them
to safely communicate and collaborate with their peers online. ePals
also has launched a dedicated portal for the State of Maine, http://www.maineconnects.net
, to provide educators and students with access to safe and
collaborative, Web-based communications tools in the ePals Global
Community and a curriculum that helps to build fundamental literacy
skills and expand global awareness.
ePals SchoolBlog provides students, teachers, administrators and
parents the benefits and power of school-safe blogging tools.
SchoolBlog is able to restrict access and user functionality and keep
the blog focused on classroom activities.
ePals Global Community is the largest online community of K-12
learners, enabling more than half a million educators and millions of
students across 200 countries and territories to safely connect,
exchange ideas and work together.
ePals In2Books is a curriculum-based, e-mentoring program that builds
reading, writing and thinking skills. Designed for 3rd through 5th
grade classrooms, students choose age-appropriate, high-quality books
from a list compiled by a team of children's literature experts for
both the students and pen pals to read throughout the school year.
For more information on these new partnerships:
Maine Connects - http://www.maineconnects.net
ePals Global Community - http://www.epals.com
In2Book - http://www.in2books.com
MLTI - http://www.mlti.org
Questions related to the email system transition may be directed to
Jeff Mao, jeff.mao at maine.gov.
Thank you,
MLTI Team
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/mlti-ms/attachments/20090430/83c5b190/attachment.html