From Peter.Bernard at maine.gov Mon Jun 1 10:50:13 2009 From: Peter.Bernard at maine.gov (Bernard, Peter) Date: Mon, 1 Jun 2009 10:50:13 -0400 Subject: [PAAP] Special Opportunity for Teachers Administering the PAAP Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B05291CC4@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> A Special Opportunity to Participate in PAAP-Related Research You are invited to participate in a study of the impact of the PAAP (Maine's Personalized Alternate Assessment Portfolio) on teachers and students. Your participation would involve a one-page questionnaire and a one-hour individual interview with the researcher, a PhD student at the Heller School, Brandeis University, and possibly a follow-up interview for clarification or amplification. Why? Your participation will contribute to an understanding of how the PAAP impacts the lives of teachers and students. We know what the federal and state regulations say on paper, but you have insider information! Your willingness to be interviewed about your experiences with the PAAP and how you approach instruction for students with significant cognitive disabilities will be invaluable. The results of this study will help inform the special education literature by highlighting how the assessment regulations impact teachers and students. The results of the interview will be totally confidential. Your name will not be used, and the name of your school and community will be changed in any reporting of the data. This study is being conducted by Maria Timberlake as part of her PhD work. Many might recognize Maria from PAAP workshops in the past. However, Maria's study is not sponsored by, or affiliated with, the Maine Department of Education, Measured Progress, or the University of Maine. Your interest or willingness to participate in this study will not be shared with anyone. What's in it for you? A cup of coffee, the opportunity to tell your story, to inform a researcher about your work and how you approach teaching students with complex needs in our standards-based environment. Ultimately, you may be helping to inform policymakers about the local reality of policies created at the federal and state levels. You are eligible to participate if you meet each of the following criteria: * you have Maine special education teacher certification #282, 286, 291 or 292; * you have an undergraduate and/or graduate degree in education, special education or a related field; * you have taught for at least two years (not necessarily in your current position); and * you have submitted at least one PAAP. Please do not reply to this e-mail. This information is being shared with you as an opportunity to become involved with important research. Anyone interested in participating should contact Maria directly: mariat at brandeis.edu or (207) 807-3043. Thank you very much for your willingness to consider contributing to this important topic. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/paap/attachments/20090601/7bc304e4/attachment.html From Peter.Bernard at maine.gov Tue Jun 16 10:57:34 2009 From: Peter.Bernard at maine.gov (Bernard, Peter) Date: Tue, 16 Jun 2009 10:57:34 -0400 Subject: [PAAP] PAAP Task Bank is Closed Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B05291D46@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> Important Notice: the PAAP Task Bank is Currently Closed As we prepare for significant changes to the PAAP process for the 2009-2010 school year, we have temporarily closed the PAAP Task Bank, removing all tasks applicable to 2008-2009. We are in the process of developing new tasks, aligned to the 2009-2010 PAAP Standards. As these materials are finalized and field tested they will be posted in the Task Bank - look for new PAAP tasks in October, 2009. If you have any questions, please contact Peter Bernard: e-mail peter.bernard at maine.gov or phone 624-6678. 207-624-6678 Personalized Alternate Assessment Portfolio Maine Department of Education http://www.maine.gov/education/lsalt/paap/index.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/paap/attachments/20090616/017fd87d/attachment.html From Peter.Bernard at maine.gov Fri Jun 26 15:18:35 2009 From: Peter.Bernard at maine.gov (Bernard, Peter) Date: Fri, 26 Jun 2009 15:18:35 -0400 Subject: [PAAP] 2009-10 PAAP Standards Available Online Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B05291D9F@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> The 2009-2010 PAAP Standards are Now Available Online The revised Alternate Assessment Standards, formerly referred to as the PAAP Rubrics, can be found on the Standards page of the PAAP website. To access this material, visit us online at www.maine.gov/education/lsalt/paap/rubrics/index.html. Due in part to Maine's decision to join the New England Common Assessment Program (NECAP) and adopt the NECAP standards (or Grade Level Expectations [GLEs]), some aspects of the PAAP were modified in order to bring alternate assessment into closer alignment with the NECAP general assessment. These modifications include revisions to the content of the standards and the means by which the continuum of learning is displayed (instead of each content standard consisting of two 'Rubric Levels', each with four Levels of Complexity [LoC], the revised standards present each content standard as a single continuum ranging from LoC1 through LoC8), among others. A more detailed explanation of the standards can be found on pages 6-8 of the 09-10 PAAP Standards, or by clicking here . The PAAP Standards are still organized by Content Area, Content Standard (or GLE), and LoC descriptor. There are three Content Area sections: ELA (Reading & Writing), Mathematics, and Science. Please note that for 2009-10 there may not be matching tasks in the Task Bank for all standards. However, all the standards are being provided for instructional purposes and future planning. The intent is to provide tasks for all standards in 2010-2011. For more information, please visit us online at: www.maine.gov/education/lsalt/paap/index.html Contact us: Peter Bernard / PAAP Assistant - peter.bernard at maine.gov (624-6678) Susan Smith / NECAP-MEA Coordinator - susan.smith at maine.gov (624-6775) Maine Department of Education 23 State House Station Augusta, ME 04333-0023 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/paap/attachments/20090626/8eecf60d/attachment.html From Peter.Bernard at maine.gov Tue Jun 30 14:23:48 2009 From: Peter.Bernard at maine.gov (Bernard, Peter) Date: Tue, 30 Jun 2009 14:23:48 -0400 Subject: [PAAP] Career Opportunity: Education Specialist III (PAAP Coordinator) Message-ID: <32E5C6B0B949584D9B6168C5F727916B05291DC1@SOM-TEAQASMAIL1.som.w2k.state.me.us> New Career Opportunity with Maine Department of Education. The Maine Department of Education is currently seeking an Education Specialist III - Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment for Special Education. This position is also referred to as the 'PAAP Coordinator'. Particulars of the position are detailed below. Note: The position will be posted for a limited time only. Anyone interested should be sure to submit application material by JULY 10, 2009. Application instructions are included in the last section of this e-mail, under the heading 'APPLICATIONS'. Code 3060 Pay Grade 26 ($40,851.20-61,152.00) Value of State-Paid Health and Dental Insurance: $356.62 bi-weekly Value of State's Share of Employee's Retirement: 19.96% of Pay Opening Date: June 25, 2009 Closing Date: July 10, 2009 JOB DESCRIPTION: This is professional services work implementing Maine's Learning Results (MLRs) and the associated comprehensive assessment system in the context of Special Education. The position assists Maine schools with the implementation of curriculum, instruction and assessment for special education students, with a focus on the development and implementation of the alternate assessment system. The position serves as a resource to the field providing information, technical assistance and guidance on implementation of the Personalized Alternate Assessment Portfolio (PAAP); develops ongoing professional interactions with school personnel and provides professional development opportunities, technical assistance and other services to enhance student and school performance. MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS: Requires a Bachelor's Degree in Education or a related field and four (4) years direct professional level experience in K-12 teaching and/or administration related to Special Education. A Master's Degree in Education or a related field may be substituted for experience on a year-for-year basis. Preferred candidates will have successful experience with curriculum, instruction and assessment practices for special education student populations. CURRENT VACANCY INFORMATION: The Department has one (1) full-time vacancy based in Augusta. Statewide travel is required. TYPICAL DUTIES of this position include, but are not limited to: * Coordinates all aspects of the federal and state alternate assessment system in order to meet legislative requirements. * Provides consultation, information, professional development and technical assistance in implementation of curriculum, instruction and assessment of students with disabilities across the State and oversees the provision of accommodations allowed for the New England Comprehensive Assessment Program (NECAP), the Maine Educational Assessment (MEA), and the Maine High School Assessment (MHSA). * Collaborates with assessment team members on state and local assessment to ensure the development and implementation of a comprehensive assessment system for all students. * Works in collaboration with Maine special education directors and Maine Association of Directors of Services for Exceptional Children (MADSEC). * Works with assessment contractors and oversees the scope of work related to alternate assessment to ensure agreements for services are fulfilled. * Reviews, analyzes and conducts research to inform development and implementation of the alternate assessment system. * Communicates with state and federal special education staff and monitors the impact of federal and state legislation in order to provide information to leadership regarding policy, procedure and legislative development and revision. * Conducts advisory group and stakeholder group communication and involvement in assessment system development and implementation. KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ABILITIES REQUIRED to successfully perform the work assigned: * Knowledge of current learning research and exemplary educational practice in Special Education. * Knowledge of current and emerging state and federal legislation, rules and regulations impacting special education, with a focus on assessment. * Knowledge of standards-based curriculum, learner-centered instruction, performance-based assessment, developmental education and experiential learning. * Knowledge of Maine's Learning Results, and the process of implementing these standards and the associated assessment system. * Knowledge of the contracting process and ability to oversee agreements for services. * Ability to use technology-based communications (i.e., Internet, Web) and e-mail systems and both laptop and desktop computer systems, word processing and data applications. * Ability to apply and facilitate group dynamics and to use exemplary interpersonal skills. * Ability to establish and maintain effective collaborative working relationships. * Ability to communicate effectively orally and in writing. APPLICATIONS: Qualified candidates should send resume, direct hire application, and letter of interest to: Carmen Manson Personnel Specialist Division of Financial and Personnel Services 74 State House Station, Augusta, Maine, 04333 Telephone (207) 624-7418 Direct Hire applications are available at the Division of Financial and Personnel Services in Augusta, all Maine Career Center Offices, and on the DFPS Web Page (access http://www.maine.gov/fps/opportunities.) Please specify the complete job title on your application: Education Specialist III - Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment for Special Education. Application deadline: July 10, 2009. We are an EEO/AA Employer. Women and minorities encouraged to apply. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.informe.org/pipermail/paap/attachments/20090630/bdc6fc8f/attachment.html